South Carolina General Assembly
[…] May 28, 2002

    S. 1087

Introduced by Senator Branton

S. Printed 5/28/02--H.

Read the first time May 15, 2002.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 30-1-15, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF LAW, A DD 214 ON FILE IN THE OFFICE OF THE CLERK OF COURT IS NOT A PUBLIC RECORD AND MUST NOT BE DISCLOSED OR RELEASED EXCEPT TO THE PERSON WHO IS THE SUBJECT OF THE DD 214, UPON PROOF OF IDENTITY SHOWN.

    Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 30-15-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 30-15-60.    (A)    Any person authorized in subsection (C) desiring a certified copy of any discharge or certificate of lost discharge, registered under the provisions of this chapter, shall must apply for it to the clerk of court of the county in which the discharge or certificate of lost discharge is registered, and the clerk of court shall must furnish a certified copy. Fees for furnishing a certified copy of discharge or DD 214 form may be established by each county, but may shall not exceed fifty cents.

    (B)    The clerk of court or the register of deeds may designate the county veterans' affairs officer to receive these applications and furnish these copies as provided by this section. Subject to the approval of the county governing body, the clerk of court and the county veterans' affairs officer may enter into a written agreement pursuant to which the responsibilities of the clerk of court under this chapter to receive, record, and maintain recorded discharges may be devolved to the county veterans' affairs officer. Upon transfer of the records, the county veterans' affairs officer may issue copies as requested.