South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Department of Revenue states there would be a minimal cost of $1,000 for printing and computer programming upon enactment of this legislation, which can be absorbed by the department.

    Approved By:

    Don Addy

    Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-21-2734, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ANNUAL LICENSES TO OPERATE CERTAIN AMUSEMENTS, SO AS TO ESTABLISH AN OPTION TO PURCHASE AN EIGHT-MONTH LICENSE IN LIEU OF A TWENTY-FOUR MONTH OR A SIX-MONTH LICENSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-21-2734 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-21-2734.    (A)    Every person subject to payment of tax under this article, in advance on or before the first day of June every two years or before doing an act taxable under this article, shall apply for and obtain from the commission a license for the privilege of engaging in the business and shall pay the tax levied for it. All licenses expire May thirty-first the second year of which the license is valid following the date of issue.

    (B)    As an alternative to the license required in subsection (A), a person may be granted a nonrefundable license beginning April first and to expire September thirtieth, following the date of issue, which may not be prorated. The fee for this six-month license is one-fourth the biennial license fee.

    (C)    As an alternative to the license required in subsections (A) or (B), a person may be granted a nonrefundable license beginning March first and to expire October thirtieth, following the date of issue, which may not be prorated. The fee for this eight-month license is one-third the biennial license fee.