South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 46-25-1170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 595 of 1988, is amended to read:

    "Section 46-25-1170.    In addition to a denial, suspension, revocation, or modification of a provision of a license, permit, or certificate, or any other penalty provided in this chapter, a person who violates a provision of this chapter may be assessed a civil penalty by the director of not more than one thousand dollars for each offense."

SECTION    4. Section 46-25-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1992, is further amended to read:

    "Section 46-25-810.    For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter, all registrants or guarantors who distribute or sell any commercial fertilizer in South Carolina shall pay to the State Treasurer division an inspection tax of twenty-five cents for each ton of commercial fertilizer sold. A report of tonnage shall be is due and the inspection tax payable monthly on the fifteenth day of the following month covering tonnage of commercial fertilizer sold during the preceding month by the registrant or guarantor transacting, distributing, or selling to a nonregistrant. If the tonnage report is not filed and the payment of inspection taxes is not made within fifteen days after the date due, a collection fee amounting to ten per cent of the amount due shall must be assessed against the guarantor, and the amount of fees due shall constitute constitutes a debt and become the basis of a judgment against the guarantor. If the tonnage report is not filed and the payment of the inspection tax and collection fee be is not made within thirty days after the date due, or if the report is false, fifteen days after due written notice and opportunity for hearing have been given, the commission may cancel the registration of commercial fertilizer registered by the delinquent guarantor."

SECTION 5.    Section 59-119-130 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 6.    This act takes effect July 1, 2002.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:06 P.M.