South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 46-25-20(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1992, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem at the end to read:

    "( )    'restricted fertilizer' is a commercial fertilizer that is determined by the commission to present an unreasonable threat including, but not limited to, potential explosive capability to the safety of the general public."

SECTION    2.    Section 46-25-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1992, is further amended to read:

    "Section 46-25-210.    (A)    Each A company guaranteeing commercial fertilizer offered for sale, or to be sold, or distributed in this State to nonregistrants must be registered with the State. The application for registration must be submitted to the commission on forms furnished by the commission. Upon approval by the commission or its authorized agent, a copy of the registration must be furnished to the applicant.

        (1)    A person wishing to become a registrant, before engaging in business, shall secure a license or renewal from the commission or its authorized representative. The application for the license must be on forms furnished by and contain the information prescribed by the commission or its authorized representative. The application must be accompanied by an annual registration fee in accordance with the following schedule:

        Tonnage Volume of

                Registrant         License Fee

                0-5,000 tons         Fifty dollars

                5,001-25,000 tons     One hundred dollars

                More than 25,000 tons     Two hundred dollars

    A new registrant shall pay a license fee of fifty dollars. On renewal the fee must be based on the tonnage volume of the registrant in accordance with the schedule above. The tonnage is determined from the monthly tonnage reports filed by the registrant in accordance with this chapter. The license must be renewed annually and is effective from July first through June thirtieth of the following year. Fees must be paid by the first day of July of each calendar year. The license may be revoked for a violation of a provision of this chapter or regulations promulgated by the authority commission.

        (2)    All brands and grades of specialty fertilizer offered for sale, or to be sold, or distributed in this State must be registered on forms supplied by the commission or its agent. All specialty fertilizers sold or distributed in this State are subject to an annual registration fee of thirty dollars for each product.

    (B)(1)    A person desiring to become a distributor of fertilizer shall obtain an annual permit from the commission before engaging in business.