South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

    Amend totals and title to conform.

JAMES H. HARRISON, for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-1750, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO AN ACTION SEEKING A RESTRAINING ORDER AGAINST A PERSON ENGAGED IN HARASSMENT OR STALKING, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A COURT MAY NOT CHARGE A FILING FEE FOR A COMPLAINT OR MOTION FOR A RESTRAINING ORDER AGAINST A PERSON ENGAGED IN HARASSMENT OR STALKING.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-1750 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-3-1750.    (A)    Under this article, the magistrate's magistrates court shall have has jurisdiction over an action seeking a restraining order against a person engaged in harassment or stalking.

    (B)    An action for a restraining order must be filed in the county in which:

        (1)    the defendant resides when the action commences;

        (2)    the harassment or stalking occurred; or

        (3)    the plaintiff resides if the defendant is a nonresident of the State or cannot be found.

    (C)    A complaint and motion for a restraining order may be filed by any person. The complaint must:

        (1)    allege that the defendant is engaged in harassment or stalking and must state the time, place, and manner of the acts complained of, and other facts and circumstances upon which relief is sought;

        (2)    be verified; and

        (3)    inform the defendant of his right to retain counsel to represent him at the hearing on the complaint.

    (D)    The magistrate's magistrates court shall must provide forms to facilitate the preparation and filing of a complaint and motion for a restraining order by a plaintiff not represented by counsel. The court also shall provide forms to facilitate the preparation and filing of motions and affidavits to proceed in forma pauperis. The court shall not charge a fee for filing a complaint and motion for a restraining order against a person engaged in harassment or stalking.

    (E)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a restraining order or a temporary restraining order issued pursuant to this article shall be is enforceable throughout this State."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----