South Carolina General Assembly
[…] June 7, 2001

    S. 182

Introduced by Senators Hawkins, Ritchie, Reese and Branton

S. Printed 6/7/01--S.

Read the first time January 23, 2001.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SENTENCING PROCEEDING TO DETERMINE WHETHER A PERSON CONVICTED OF MURDER SHOULD BE SENTENCED TO DEATH, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE MURDER OF A COUNTY DETENTION FACILITY OFFICER IS A STATUTORY AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCE.

    Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-20(C)(a)(7) is amended to read:

    "(7)    The murder of a federal, state, or local law enforcement officer, peace officer or former peace officer, corrections officer or former corrections officer, including county and municipal corrections officers, a county detention facility employee or former county detention facility employee, or fireman or former fireman during or because of the performance of his official duties."

SECTION    2.    The 1976 Code is amended by adding: