South Carolina General Assembly
[…] April 10, 2002

    S. 182

Introduced by Senators Hawkins, Ritchie, Reese and Branton

S. Printed 6/7/01--S.

Read the first time January 23, 2001.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SENTENCING PROCEEDING TO DETERMINE WHETHER A PERSON CONVICTED OF MURDER SHOULD BE SENTENCED TO DEATH, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE MURDER OF A COUNTY DETENTION FACILITY OFFICER IS A STATUTORY AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-20(C)(a)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(7)    The murder of a federal, state, or local law enforcement officer or former federal, state, or local law enforcement officer, peace officer or former peace officer, corrections employee officer or former corrections employee officer, including a county or municipal corrections officer or a former county or municipal corrections officer, a county or municipal detention facility employee or former county or municipal detention facility employee, or fireman or former fireman during or because of the performance of his official duties."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-11-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: