South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-15-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section    6-15-20.        Every governmental entity shall be is empowered to enter into contracts with other governmental entities for the collection of sewage, for the disposal of sewage, and for the treatment of sewage, and to that end shall be is jointly and severally empowered to construct, operate, maintain, enlarge, and improve sewer facilities designed for use by the parties to the contract. Such The contract may provide for the joint ownership of the sewer facilities or for the ownership of such the facilities by any of the contracting parties,; provided, that in such that event, the remaining parties shall be are empowered to utilize such the sewer facilities to the extent provided for in the contract. However, under no circumstances shall a contract contain a provision providing that more than ten percent of the sewage treated by the sewer facilities may be generated from outside the boundaries of this State."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-55-1410(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: