South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

MICHAEL L. FAIR for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 15-3-530, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LIMITATIONS ON CERTAIN CIVIL ACTIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT ACTIONS FOR ASSAULT OR BATTERY MUST BE COMMENCED WITHIN THREE YEARS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 15-3-550, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO CIVIL ACTIONS WHICH MUST BE COMMENCED WITHIN TWO YEARS, SO AS TO DELETE THE REFERENCE TO AN ACTION FOR ASSAULT AND AN ACTION FOR BATTERY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1.    Section 15-3-530(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 432 of 1988, is further amended to read:

    "(5)    an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law, and those provided for in Section 15-3-545;"

SECTION    2.    Section 15-3-550 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 391 of 1988, is further amended to read:

    "Section 15-3-550.    Within two years:

    (1)    an action for libel, slander, assault, battery, alienation of affections, or false imprisonment; and