South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    Jurisdiction for any action brought under this chapter is in the circuit court and brought in the county in which the act or omission occurred.

    (c)    In all actions brought pursuant to this chapter when an alleged joint tortfeasor is named as party defendant in addition to the governmental entity, the trier of fact must return a special verdict specifying the proportion of monetary liability of each defendant against whom liability is determined."

    SECTION    ___.    Section 15-78-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-78-110.    Except as provided for in Section 15-3-40, any action brought pursuant to this chapter is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two three years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered; provided, that if the claimant first filed a claim pursuant to this chapter then the action for damages based upon the same occurrence is forever barred unless the action is commenced within three years of the date the loss was or should have been discovered."    /

    Renumber sections to conform.

    Amend title to conform.

MICHAEL L. FAIR for Committee.

            

A BILL