South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)(E)    No credits Credits earned pursuant to this section may not be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation in the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services' prerelease or community supervision program as provided in Section 24-21-560."

SECTION    6.    Section 24-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

    "Section 24-13-230.    (A)    The Director of the Department of Corrections may allow any prisoner in the custody of the department, except a prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of zero to one day for every two days he is employed or enrolled. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and education credit is limited to one hundred eighty days.

    (B)The Director of the Department of Corrections may allow a prisoner in the custody of the department serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of six days for every month he is employed or enrolled. However, no a prisoner serving a sentence for life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years pursuant to Section 16-3-20 is not entitled to credits under this provision. No A prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' is not entitled to a reduction below the minimum term of incarceration provided in Section 24-13-125 or 24-13-150. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and education educational credit is limited to seventy-two days.

    (C)(B)    No credits Credits earned pursuant to this section may not be applied in a manner which would prevent full participation in the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services' prerelease or community supervision program as provided in Section 24-21-560.

    (D)(C)    The amount of credit to be earned for each duty classification or enrollment must be determined by the director and published by him in a conspicuous place available to inmates at each correctional institution.