South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No An inmate otherwise eligible under the provisions of this section for placement with the program may not be so placed unless he has qualified under the selection criteria and process authorized by the provisions of Section 24-13-710. He must also have maintained a clear disciplinary record for at least six months prior to before eligibility for placement with the program."

SECTION    11.    Section 24-13-1310(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

    "(c)    who has not been convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or more;"

SECTION    12.    Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read: