South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (12)    the Chairman of the State Board of Corrections, or his designee,who must be a member of that board or who must be the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections;

        (13)    the Chairman of the Board of the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, or his designee, who must be a member of that board or who must be the Commissioner or Executive Director of the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services; and

        (14)    the Director of the State Office of Victims' Assistance."

SECTION    15.    Section 24-26-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 1995, is further amended to read:

    "The commission has the following duties and responsibilities:

    (1)    recommend advisory sentencing guidelines for the general sessions court for all offenses for which a term of imprisonment of more than one year is allowed.

        (a)    The guidelines must establish:

            (i)    the circumstances under which imprisonment of an offender is proper;

            (ii)    a range of fixed sentences for offenders for whom imprisonment is proper, based on each appropriate combination of reasonable offense and offender characteristics;

            (iii)    a determination whether multiple sentences to terms of imprisonment must be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively.

        (b)    In establishing the advisory sentencing guidelines, the commission shall take into consideration current sentence and release practices and correctional resources including, but not limited to, the capacities of local and state correctional facilities;

    (2)    recommend appropriate advisory sentencing guidelines for the general sessions courts for all offenses for which a term of imprisonment of one year or less is allowed;

    (3)    recommend appropriate advisory guidelines sanctions for offenders for whom traditional imprisonment is not considered proper. Advisory guidelines promulgated by the commission for offenders for whom traditional imprisonment is not considered proper must make specific reference to noninstitutional sanctions;

    (4)    develop and recommend policies for preventing prison and jail overcrowding;

    (5)    examine the impact of statutory provisions and current administrative policies on prison and jail overcrowding;

    (2)    establish goals and priorities for the reduction of crime and the improvement of the administration of justice in this State;