South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    11.    Section 24-13-1310(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

    "(c)    who has not been convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or more;"

SECTION    12.    Section 24-21-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

    "Section 24-21-30.        (A)    A person who commits a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 an offense on or after the effective date of this section is not eligible for parole consideration, but. A person who is convicted of a Class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or more must complete a community supervision program as set forth in Section 24-21-560 prior to before his discharge from the sentence imposed by the court. For all offenders who are eligible for parole, the board shall hold regular meetings, as may be necessary to carry out its duties, but at least four times each year, and as many extra meetings as the chairman, or the Governor acting through the chairman, may order. The board may preserve order at its meetings and punish any disrespect or contempt committed in its presence. The chairman may direct the members of the board to meet as three-member panels to hear matters relating to paroles and pardons as often as necessary to carry out the board's responsibilities. Membership on these panels shall must be periodically rotated periodically on a random basis by the chairman. At the meetings of the panels, any a unanimous vote shall must be considered the final decision of the board, and the panel may issue an order of parole with the same force and effect of an order issued by the full board pursuant to Section 24-21-650. Any A vote that is not unanimous shall must not be considered as a decision of the board, and the matter shall must be referred to the full board which shall decide it based on a vote of a majority of the membership.

    (B)    The board may grant parole to an offender who commits committed a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 before January 1, 1996, by a two-thirds vote of the full board unless prohibited by Section 24-21-640. The board may grant parole to an offender who commits committed a crime under Sections 16-11-312(B), 44-53-370(e)(1)(a)(1),