South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No A prisoner who is serving a sentence for a "no parole offense" as defined in Section 24-13-100 Class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or more and who is otherwise eligible for work release shall must not have his place of confinement extended until he has served the minimum period of incarceration as set forth in Section 24-13-125."

SECTION    3.    Section 24-13-125 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read:

    "Section 24-13-125.    (A)    Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, except in a case in which the death penalty or a term of life imprisonment is imposed, a prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense', as defined in Section 24-13-100, Class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification contained in Section 16-1-10(D), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years or more and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections, including a prisoner serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-20, is not eligible for work release until the prisoner has served not less than eighty percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed. This percentage must be calculated without the application of earned work credits, educational credits, or good conduct credits, and is to be applied to the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not including any a portion of the sentence which has been suspended. Nothing in this section may be construed to allow a prisoner convicted of murder or a prisoner prohibited from participating in work release by another provision of law to be eligible for work release.

    (B)    If a prisoner confined in a facility of the department commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the Director of the Department of Corrections. If a prisoner confined in a local correctional facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the credit he has earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the local official having charge of the prisoner. The decision to withhold credits is solely the responsibility of officials named in this subsection.