South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The decision to withhold credits is solely the responsibility of officials named in this subsection.

    (C)    This section does not apply to a prisoner confined in a local correctional facility except a prisoner confined in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement."

SECTION    5.    Section 24-13-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:

    "Section 24-13-210.    (A)    A prisoner convicted of an offense against this State, except a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100, and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections including a prisoner serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-30, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules of the institution where he is confined and has not been subjected to punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at the rate of twenty days for each month served. When two or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the aggregate of the several sentences is the basis upon which the good conduct credit is computed.

    (B)    A prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' an offense against this State as defined in Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections, including a prisoner serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-30, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules of the institution where he is confined and has not been subjected to punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at the rate of three days for each month served. However, no a prisoner serving a sentence for life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years pursuant to Section 16-3-20 is not entitled to credits under this provision. No A prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' is not entitled to a reduction below the minimum term of incarceration provided in Section 24-13-125 or 24-13-150. When two or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the aggregate of the several sentences is the basis upon which the good conduct credit is computed.