South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

    Amend title to conform.

Majority favorable.    Minority unfavorable.

ADDISON G. WILSON    ROBERT FORD

For Majority.    For Minority.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-5-120, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO QUALIFICATIONS AND DISQUALIFICATIONS FOR REGISTRATION TO VOTE, SO AS TO SUBSTITUTE A PARDON FOR THE SERVICE OF A SENTENCE AS AN EXCEPTION TO DISQUALIFICATION FROM BEING REGISTERED TO VOTE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-5-120(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 365 of 1994, is further amended to read:

    "(B)    A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he:

        (1)    is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

        (2)    is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or

        (3)    is convicted of a violent crime, as defined in section 16-1-60, or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by pardon; or

        (3)(4)    is convicted of a any other felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned pardon or fifteen years or more has passed after the completion date of service of the sentence, including probation and parole time."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:10 P.M.