South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Read the first time February 21, 2001.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

    To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3159) to amend Section 7-5-120, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to qualifications and disqualifications for registration to vote, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

    /    SECTION    1.    Section 7-5-120(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(B)    A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he:

        (1)    is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

        (2)    is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or

        (3)    is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 16-3-10, unless the disqualification has been removed by pardon;

        (4)    is convicted of a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, except for murder, unless the disqualification has been removed by pardon or fifteen years or more has passed after the completion date of service of the sentence, including probation and parole time;

        (5)    is convicted of an offense against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by pardon or fifteen years or more have passed after the completion date of service of the sentence, including probation and parole time; or

        (6)    is convicted of a any other felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned."

    SECTION    2.    If any section, or provision of this act is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional or invalid, it does not affect the remaining provisions of this act and all provisions of this act are hereby declared to be severable from other provisions.