South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In case of a vacancy caused by death, removal, resignation, or otherwise, such the vacancy shall must be filled as provided in this section, but only for the unexpired term.

    In Berkeley County, appointments made pursuant to this section are governed by the provisions of Act 159 of 1995.

    In Dorchester County, appointments made pursuant to this section are governed by the provisions of Act 512 of 1996.

    In Georgetown County, appointments made pursuant to this section are governed by the provisions of Act 515 of 1996."

    SECTION    8.    Section 48-33-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 48-33-50.    There shall must be set up in each county a board, to be known as the county forestry board, consisting of five members, who shall must be appointed by the State Commission of Forestry on the recommendation of a majority of the county legislative delegation in the House of Representatives and the Senator of such the particular county. The members shall must be residents of the county from which they are appointed. Change of residence from the county shall must terminate the appointment. The initial term of all the members of the county forestry boards having been one for one year, one for two years, one for three years, one for four years, and one for five years, the terms of the members of each board since appointed have been and shall must hereafter be for five years, each member holding office until his successor is appointed, so that one member shall must be appointed annually.