South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In Berkeley County, appointments made pursuant to this section are governed by the provisions of Act 159 of 1995.

    In Dorchester County, appointments made pursuant to this section are governed by the provisions of Act 512 of 1996."

    SECTION    5.    Section 12-28-2740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-28-2740.    (A)    The proceeds from two and sixty-six one-hundredths cents a gallon of the tax on gasoline only as levied and provided for in this chapter must be deposited with the State Treasurer and expended for purposes set forth in this section. The monies must be apportioned among the counties of the State in the following manner:

        (1)    one-third distributed in the ratio which the land area of the county bears to the total land area of the State;

        (2)    one-third distributed in the ratio which the population of the county bears to the total population of the State as shown by the latest official decennial census;

        (3)    one-third distributed in the ratio which the mileage of all rural roads in the county bears to the total rural road mileage in the State as shown by the latest official records of the Department of Transportation;. The Department of Revenue shall must collect the information required pursuant to Section 12-28-1390 regarding the number of gallons sold in each county for use in making allocations of donor funds as provided in subsection (H). The Department of Revenue shall must submit the percentage of the total represented by each county to the Department of Transportation and to each county transportation committee annually by May first of the following calendar year. Upon request of a county transportation committee, the Department of Transportation shall must continue to administer the funds allocated to the county;