South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Additionally, in order to maintain accreditation, refresher training is required yearly.

    (D)(1)    In Berkeley County, appointments made pursuant to this section are governed by the provisions of Act 159 of 1995.

    (2)(D)(1)    In Dorchester County, appointments made pursuant to this section are governed by the provisions of Act 512 of 1996.

        (3)(2)    In Georgetown County, appointments made pursuant to this section are governed by the provisions of Act 515 of 1996."

    SECTION    7.    Section 43-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 43-3-10.    There is created in each county of the State a county department of social services, referred to in Chapters 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 19, and 23 as the county department, and in each county a county board of social services, referred to in Chapters 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 19, and 23 as the county board, to be composed of not less than three nor more than nine members. Each county board serves in an advisory capacity to the director of the county department of social services and to the director. The members of each county board shall must be appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of a majority, including the Senator, of the county legislative delegation. The terms of the members shall must be for three years and until their successors have been appointed and qualify. In case of a vacancy caused by death, removal, resignation, or otherwise, such the vacancy shall must be filled as provided in this section, but only for the unexpired term.

    In Berkeley County, appointments made pursuant to this section are governed by the provisions of Act 159 of 1995.