South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED

May 2, 2001

    H. 3359

Introduced by Reps. Ott, Hayes, Frye, Knotts, Rhoad, Sharpe and Whatley

S. Printed 5/02/01--S.

Read the first time April 3, 2001.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-1910, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SALE OF DEER OR DEER PARTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT UNLESS SPECIFICALLY PROHIBITED BY THIS SECTION, THE SALE OF DEER OR DEER PARTS IS NOT PROHIBITED.

    Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 50-11-1910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "Section 50-11-1910.        (A)    It is unlawful to buy or sell, offer for sale, barter, or have in possession for sale the following: any live deer (family cervidae), the venison of any deer except as provided in Section 50-11-1920, any whitetail deer gametes or antler velvet, or any whitetail deer antlers attached to the pedicel.

    (B)    For a violation of this section, upon conviction, the guilty party for a first offense must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days; for a second offense within three years of the date of conviction for a first offense, the person must be fined not less than three hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or be imprisoned for not more than thirty days; for a third or subsequent offense within three years of the date of conviction for a first offense, the person must be fined one thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than sixty days."

SECTION    2.    Section 50-11-1920 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 342 of 1998, is further amended by adding: