South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-25-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-25-10.    It is unlawful for a person to falsely swear in making an application for registration under this chapter. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three five years, or both."

SECTION    2.    Section 7-25-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "Section 7-25-20.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to fraudulently:

        (1)    procure the registration of a name on the books of registration;