South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 3404

Introduced by Rep. Fleming

S. Printed 4/4/01--H.

Read the first time January 31, 2001.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

    To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3404) to amend Section 7-25-10, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to false swearing in applying for registration, so as to change the penalty, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

    / SECTION    1.    Section 7-25-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "Section 7-25-10.    It is unlawful for a person to falsely swear knowingly make false statements in making an application for registration under this chapter. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three five years, or both." /

    Amend title to conform.

JAMES H. HARRISON for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT ON GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES:

Minimal (Some additional costs expected but can be absorbed)