South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony. Upon conviction for a first offense, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than five years. Upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than ten years."

SECTION    5.    Section 7-25-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "Section 7-25-70.    It is unlawful for a person, by threats or any other form of intimidation, to procure, offer, or promise to endeavor to procure another to register or to vote for or against any particular candidate in any election. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three ten years, or both."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:12 P.M.