South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-25-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-25-10.    It is unlawful for a person to falsely swear in making an application for registration under this chapter. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than three five years, or both."

SECTION    2.    Section 7-25-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "Section 7-25-20.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to fraudulently:

        (1)    procure the registration of a name on the books of registration;

        (2)    offer or attempt to vote that name;

        (3)    offer or attempt to vote in violation of this title or under any false pretense as to circumstances affecting his qualifications to vote; or

        (4)    aid, counsel, or abet another in fraudulent registration or fraudulent offer or attempt to vote.

    (B)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than one year ten years, or both."

SECTION    3.    Section 7-25-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: