South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    offer or attempt to vote in violation of this title or under any false pretense as to circumstances affecting his qualifications to vote; or

        (4)    aid, counsel, or abet another in fraudulent registration or fraudulent offer or attempt to vote.

    (B)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than one year ten years, or both."

SECTION    3.    Section 7-25-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "Section 7-25-50.    It is unlawful for a person to procure, by the payment, delivery, or promise of money or other article of value, another to register or to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure at any election held within this State, whether general, special, or primary, for members of the Congress of the United States, members of the General Assembly of this State, sheriff, clerk, judge of probate or other county officer, mayor, and aldermen of any city or intendant and wardens of any incorporated town, or at any other election held within this State. It is also unlawful for a person to accept such procurements. The person promising and the person voting are each guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, for the first offense, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars and imprisoned not more than five years. Upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense, the person must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than ten years."

SECTION    4.    Section 7-25-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "Section 7-25-60.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person at any election to: