South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It is also unlawful for a person to accept such procurements. The person promising and the person voting are each guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, for the first offense, must be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars and imprisoned not more than five years. Upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense, the person must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than five thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than ten years."

SECTION    4.    Section 7-25-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

    "Section 7-25-60.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person at any election to:

        (1)    procure, or offer or propose to procure, another, by the payment, delivery, or promise of money or other article of value, to register or to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure; or

        (2)    register or to vote, offer, or propose to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure for the consideration of money or other article of value paid, delivered, or promised, vote or offer or propose to vote for or against any particular candidate or measure.

    (B)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony. Upon conviction for a first offense, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than five years. Upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court and imprisoned not more than ten years."

SECTION    5.    Section 7-25-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read: