South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    A child under six years of age may not occupy a front passenger seat of a motor vehicle. This restriction does not apply if the motor vehicle does not have rear passenger seats or if all rear passenger seats are occupied by other children under six years of age.

    Any child restraint system of a type sufficient to meet the physical standards prescribed by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration at the time of its manufacture is sufficient to meet the requirements of this article."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-5-6530 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

    "( )    a driver or occupants in a vehicle not originally equipped with safety belts."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect July 1, 2001, and applies to all offenses committed on or after that date.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:15 P.M.