South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-5-6520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 56-5-6520.    The driver and every occupant of a motor vehicle, when it is being operated on the public streets and highways of this State, shall must wear a fastened safety belt which complies with all provisions of federal law for their use. The driver is charged with the responsibility of requiring each occupant over six years of age up to and under seventeen eighteen years of age to wear a safety belt or be secured in a child restraint system as provided in Article 47 of this chapter."

However, a driver is not responsible for an occupant under eighteen years of age who has a driver's license or beginner's permit and who is not wearing a seatbelt; such occupant is in violation of this article and must be fined in accordance with Section 56-5-640.