South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    Such other form of spousal support, under terms and conditions as the court may consider just, as appropriate under the circumstances without limitation to grant more than one form of support.

    For purposes of this subsection 'continued cohabitation' means the ongoing residency of the supported spouse with a person in a relationship that is tantamount to marriage, as recognized by the laws of this State."

SECTION    2.    Section 20-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 20-3-150.    In the event If the court shall award awards the custody of the children to the spouse receiving alimony the court shall, by its decree, unless good cause to the contrary be shown, shall allocate any award for permanent alimony and support between the supported spouse and the children and in the event of upon the remarriage or continued cohabitation of the supported spouse the amount fixed in such the decree for his or her support shall forthwith cease, and no further alimony payments shall may be required from such the supporting spouse.

    For purposes of this section 'continued cohabitation' means the ongoing residency of the supported spouse with a person in a relationship that is tantamount to marriage, as recognized by the laws of this State."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----