South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter

COMMITTEE REPORT

April 3, 2002

    H. 3851

Introduced by Rep. J.E. Smith

S. Printed 4/3/02--H.

Read the first time March 29, 2001.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON WAYS AND MEANS

    To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3851) to amend Section 6-1-530, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to revenue generated by the Local Accommodations Tax, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, Section 6-1-530(A)(3), line 31, after the word /access/ by inserting / approved by the accommodations tax oversight committee /

    When amended Section 6-1-530(A) shall read:

    / "(A)    The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:

        (1)    tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

        (2)    tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;

        (3)    beach access, and renourishment, or other tourism-related lands and water access approved by the accommodations tax oversight committee;

        (4)    highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

        (5)    advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

        (6)    water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand." /

    Amend title to conform.

ROBERT W. HARRELL, JR. for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

REVENUE IMPACT 1/

    This bill is not expected to reduce state general fund revenue in FY 2002-03.

Explanation