South Carolina General Assembly
[…] William C. Gillespie

    Board of Economic Advisors

1/ This statement meets the requirement of Section 2-7-71 for a state revenue impact, Section 2-7-76 for a local revenue impact, and Section 6-1-85(B) for an estimate of the shift in local property tax incidence.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-530, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO REVENUE GENERATED BY THE LOCAL ACCOMMODATIONS TAX, SO AS TO ALSO REQUIRE THEIR USE FOR OTHER TOURISM-RELATED LANDS AND WATER ACCESS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 93 of 1999, is further amended to read:

    "(A)    The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:

        (1)    tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

        (2)    tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;

        (3)    beach access, and renourishment, or other tourism-related lands and water access;

        (4)    highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

        (5)    advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

        (6)    water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:16 P.M.