South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 1-23-310(2) and (3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 359 of 1998, is further amended to read:

    "(2)    'Agency' means each state board, commission, department or officer, other than the legislature or the courts, but to include the administrative law judge division, authorized by law to determine contested cases. For purposes of requesting public records pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, 'agency' means 'public body' as defined in Section 30-4-20;

    (3)    'Contested case' means a proceeding including, but not restricted to, ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing. For purposes of requesting public records pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, 'contested case' includes the assertion of a public body that a public record is exempt from disclosure under the act;"