South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This provision is effective for all weeks commencing on or after August 29, 1982.

    For purposes of this subsection, social security benefits are not considered a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment attributable to the beneficiary's employment. As a result, the offset of social security will must be reduced from 50% to 0% based on the fact that individuals are required to contribute to social security."

SECTION    3.    Section 41-35-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 41-35-130.    (a) Benefits paid to any a claimant for unemployment immediately after the expiration of disqualification for (1) voluntarily leaving his most recent work without good cause, (2) discharge from his most recent work for misconduct cause connected with the employment or, (3) refusal of suitable work without good cause shall must not be charged to the account of any an employer.

    (b)    Benefits paid to any a claimant shall must not be charged against the account of any an employer by reason of the provisions of this subparagraph subsection only if the commission determines under Section 41-35-120 that such the individual (1) voluntarily left his most recent employment with that employer without good cause connected with the employment or for good cause not connected with the employment, (2) was discharged from his most recent employment with that employer for misconduct connected with his work, or (3) subsequent to his most recent employment refused without good cause to accept an offer of suitable work made by that employer if, in any such case, such the employer furnishes the commission with such those notices regarding the separation of the individual from work or the refusal of the individual to accept an offer of work as are or may be required by the law and the regulations of the commission.

    (c)    If benefits are paid pursuant to a decision which is finally reversed in subsequent proceedings with respect thereto, no employer's account shall may be charged with benefits so paid.

    (d)    Any Benefits paid to any a claimant for a week in which he is in training with the approval of the commission shall must not be charged to any an employer.

    (e)    The provisions of paragraphs subsections (a) through (d), all inclusive, hereof with respect to the noncharging of benefits paid shall be are applicable only to those employers subject to the payment of contributions.