South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 41-27-370(2) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 349 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "(2)    An individual is deemed 'unemployed' in any week during which no governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is attributable to his employment is payable to him, or, if such the payment is payable to him with respect to such these weeks, the amount thereof is less than his weekly benefit amount. Each An eligible individual who is unemployed in any week and who is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is attributable to his employment must be paid with respect to such that week a benefit in an amount equal to his weekly benefit amount less the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment payable to him with respect to such that week. Such The benefit if not a multiple of one dollar must be computed to the next lower multiple of one dollar. The amount of benefits payable to an individual for any a week which begins after the effective date of the applicable provision in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act and which begins in a period with respect to which such the individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such the individual must be reduced (, but not below zero), by an amount equal to the amount of such the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment which is reasonably attributable to such that week. However, if the provisions of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act permit, the requirements of this subsection shall only apply in the case of a pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment under a plan maintained ( or contributed to) by a base period employer or chargeable employer.