South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    Ninety-five dollars of the collected fee must be credited to the General Fund of the State for use of the Department of Public Safety in the hiring, training, and equipping of members of the South Carolina Highway Patrol and Transportation Police and in the operations of the South Carolina Highway Patrol and Transportation Police."

B.    Section 56-1-170(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 115 of 1999, if further amended to read:

    "(3)    The fee for each special restricted driver's license, including a reissue caused by changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence, is twenty one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due because of changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Of this fee, twenty dollars must be distributed to the general fund and eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses of the Division of Motor Vehicles."

C.        Section 56-1-286(K)(1) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 390 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "(1)    obtain a temporary alcohol restricted license by filing with the department a form after enrolling in an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program.