South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fee charged by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, if any, for the fingerprint review must be paid by the individual applying for initial certification.

    All institutions of higher learning in this State offering education as a major must inform potential education majors considering teaching as a career that their prior criminal history could prevent certification as a teacher in South Carolina. Students may then choose to have a SLED background check for advisement purposes."

SECTION 2.    Section 59-111-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 281 of 2000, is amended to read:

    "Section 59-111-110.    No tuition may be charged for a period of four school years by any state-supported college or university or any state-supported vocational or technical school for children or spouses, if married to a person employed by or in the service of a South Carolina governmental entity or a South Carolina organization at the time of disability or death and if not remarried in the case of death, of:

    (1)    firemen, both regularly employed and members of volunteer organized units, organized rescue squad members, members of the Civil Air Patrol, law enforcement officers, or corrections officers, as defined herein, including reserve and auxiliary units of counties or municipalities who become totally disabled or are killed in the line of duty on or after July 1, 1964;

    (2)    government employees who become totally disabled or are killed in the line of duty while working on state time on or after July 1, 1996, as a result of a criminal act committed against them which constitutes a felony under the laws of this State.

    The tuition authorized to be paid by this section applies only to undergraduate courses or curriculum at a state-supported South Carolina college or university or vocational or technical school and may be paid for a period not exceeding four years, regardless of the number of state-supported colleges, universities, or state-supported vocational or technical schools the child or spouse attends."

SECTION 3. Section 59-29-55 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 59-29-55. The State Board of Education shall examine the current status of the teaching of South Carolina History.