South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Approved By:

    Don Addy

    Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 39-15-1110, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CONDITIONS WHICH PRECLUDE THE REGISTRATION OF CERTAIN DISTINGUISHING MARKS FOR GOODS OR SERVICES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CERTAIN MARKS OR TRADE NAMES PREVIOUSLY USED BY ANOTHER IN THIS STATE MAY NOT BE REGISTERED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 39-15-1110(A)(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 486 of 1994, is amended to read:

    "(6)    consists of or includes a mark which so resembles a mark registered in this State or a mark or trade name previously used by another in this State and not abandoned as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods or services of the applicant, to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:18 P.M.