South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For taxable years after 2000, the Board of Economic Advisors annually shall estimate a maximum deduction that may be permitted under this section for a taxable year based on an individual income tax revenue loss of three million one hundred thousand dollars attributable to this deduction and shall certify that maximum deduction to the Department of Revenue and for the applicable taxable year, the maximum deduction amount must not exceed the lesser of the certified estimate or three thousand dollars. Only a volunteer earning a minimum number of points pursuant to Section 23-9-190 is eligible for this deduction."

B.    Section 23-9-190 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 100 of 1999, is amended to read:

    "Section 23-9-190.    (A)    The State Fire Marshal shall establish a performance-based point system for volunteer firefighters, and volunteer rescue squad members, and volunteer members of a Hazardous Materials (HAZMAT) Response Team. Members receiving annually a minimum number of points set by the Fire Marshal are eligible for the deduction allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-1140. Points must be awarded for a year as follows:

        (1)    Participation in approved training, including:

            (a)    Certified interior firefighter;

            (b)    Emergency vehicle driver training;

            (c)    Pump operations;

            (d)    Incident command systems;

            (e)    Rural water supply;

            (f)    Automobile extrication;

            (g)    Certified instructor training;

            (h)    Certified inspector training;

            ( i)    Certified public fire education training;

            ( j)    Officer training.;

            (k)    HAZMAT operations;

            ( l)    HAZMAT technician;

            (m)    HAZMAT specialist.

        (2)    Possessing a commercial or Class E drivers license;

        (3)    Participation in first aid/medical training such as:

            (a)    First responder;

            (b)    EMT--basic;

            (c)    EMT--intermediate;

            (d)    Paramedic.

        (4)    Participation in public fire education programs;

        (5)    Attendance at meetings;

        (6)    Station staffing; and

        (7)    Volunteer response.

    (B)    The Fire Marshal shall, in consultation with the South Carolina State Firemen's Association and in the case of volunteer HAZMAT Teams, county emergency services directors:

        (1)    Develop a standardized form and recordkeeping system and provide a master copy of all information and forms to each fire department, and rescue squad, and HAZMAT Response Team in the State;

        (2)    Provide training to the various fire chiefs or rescue squad leaders and county emergency services directors on the use of the forms and the outline of the program;

        (3)    Advertise the availability of the program.

    (C)    The local fire chief/rescue squad leader and county emergency services director shall:

        (1)    Provide written records to each member by January 31 of the year following the applicable tax year that shows the points obtained by each member for the previous tax year;