South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-3910, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DUE DATES FOR QUARTERLY PAYMENTS OF ESTIMATED STATE INCOME TAX BY ENACTING THE "SOUTH CAROLINA ESTIMATED INCOME TAX PAYMENT REFORM ACT", SO AS TO CHANGE THE DUE DATE FOR THE FIRST CORPORATE INCOME TAX ESTIMATED PAYMENT FROM MARCH 15 TO APRIL 15.

    Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.        This act may be cited as the "South Carolina Estimated Income Tax Payment Reform Act".

B.    Section 12-6-3910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section    12-6-3910.    (A)    South Carolina estimated tax payments must be made in a form prescribed by the department in accordance with Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654 and 6655 except that:

        (1)    the small amount provisions in Internal Revenue Code Sections 6654(e)(1) and 6655(f) are one hundred dollars rather than five hundred dollars;

        (2)    income for the first installment for corporations is annualized using the first two three months of the taxable year;

        (3)(a)    The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year taxpayers other than corporations are:

        First quarter:                        April 15

        Second quarter:                    June 15

        Third quarter:                        September 15

        Fourth quarter:                    January 15 of the following taxable                                                     year.

        (b)    The due dates of the installment payments for calendar year corporations are:

        First quarter:                        March April 15

        Second quarter:                    June 15

        Third quarter:                        September 15

        Fourth quarter:                    December 15.

        (c)    In applying the estimated tax payment provisions to a taxable year beginning on a date other than January 1, the month that corresponds to the months specified above must be substituted.