South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, for taxpayers filing electronically, the discount may not exceed three thousand one hundred dollars. However, a A person making sales into this State who cannot be required to register for sales and use tax under applicable law but who nevertheless voluntarily registers to collect and remit use tax on items of tangible personal property sold to customers in this State is entitled to a discount on returns filed as otherwise provided in this section not to exceed ten thousand dollars during any one state fiscal year."

B.    Section 12-54-250(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(A)    The South Carolina Department of Revenue may require, consistent with the cash management policies of the State Treasurer, that any person owing twenty fifteen thousand dollars or more in connection with any return, report, or other document to be filed with the department shall pay the tax liability to the State no later than the date the payment is required by law to be made in funds which are available immediately to the State on the date of payment. Payment in immediately available funds may be made by any means established by the department, with the approval of the State Treasurer, which insures ensures the availability of those funds to the State on the date of payment. Evidence of the payment must be furnished to the department on or before the due date of the tax as provided by law. Failure to make timely payment in immediately available funds or failure to provide evidence of payment in a timely manner subjects the taxpayer to penalties and interest as provided by law for delinquent or deficient tax payments."

C.    Section 12-4-580(D)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 89 of 2001, is further amended to read: