South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 12-6-1130(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(9)    If for federal income tax purposes a taxpayer claims a credit which requires a reduction of basis to Section 38 property under Internal Revenue Code Section 48(q) or 49(d) 50(c), the taxpayer may deduct the amount of the basis reduction for South Carolina income tax purposes by the amount of the basis reduction in the tax year in which basis is reduced for federal income tax purposes. If a taxpayer makes an election under Internal Revenue Code Section 48(q)(4) to reduce the credit and not the basis, this subitem does not apply."

SECTION    3.    A. Section 12-6-3535(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by an act of 2002 bearing ratification number 270, is amended to read:

    "(A)    A taxpayer who is allowed a federal income tax credit under Section 47 of the Internal Revenue Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures for a certified historic structure located in this State is allowed to claim a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter or Chapter 11 of this title. For the purposes of this section, 'taxpayer', 'qualified rehabilitation expenditures', and 'certified historic structure' are defined as provided in the Internal Revenue Code Section 47 and the applicable treasury regulations. The amount of the credit is ten percent of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit. To claim the credit allowed by this subsection, the taxpayer must attach to the return a copy of the section of the federal income tax return showing the credit claimed, along with any other information that the Department of Revenue determines is necessary for the calculation of the credit provided by this subsection."