South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(a)    medicine and prosthetic devices sold by prescription, prescription medicines used in the treatment of renal disease, rheumatoid arthritis, and Crohn's disease, prescription medicines and therapeutic radiopharmaceuticals used in the treatment of cancer, lymphoma, leukemia, or related diseases, including prescription medicines used to relieve the effects of any such treatment, and free samples of prescription medicine distributed by its manufacturer and any use of these free samples."

    (B)    This act takes effect January 1, 2004.

SECTION    7.    A.    Section 12-36-2610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 12-36-2610.    When a sales or use tax return required by Section 12-36-2570 and Chapter 10 of Title 4 is filed and the taxes due on it are paid in full on or before the final due date, including any date to which the time for making the return and paying the tax has been extended pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-54-70, the taxpayer is allowed a discount as follows:

    (1)    on taxes shown to be due by the return of less than one hundred dollars, three percent;

    (2)    on taxes shown to be due by the return of one hundred dollars or more, two percent.

    In no case is a discount allowed if the return, or the tax on it is received after the due date, pursuant to Section 12-36-2570, or after the expiration of any extension granted by the department. The discount permitted a taxpayer under this section may not exceed three thousand dollars during any one state fiscal year. However, for taxpayers filing electronically, the discount may not exceed three thousand one hundred dollars.