South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 17-30-145.     Any SLED agent or an individual operating under a contract with the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division authorized under the provisions of this chapter to intercept wire, oral, or electronic communications must undergo training by SLED in conducting such surveillance with emphasis on techniques for minimizing the interception of communications that fall outside of the communications subject to interception pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."

SECTION    15.    Section 25-1-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 25-1-420.    There is established within the office of the Adjutant General the South Carolina Preparedness Division (Division) (division).

    The Division division shall must be administered by a director appointed by the Adjutant General, to serve at his pleasure, and such additional staff as may be employed or appointed by the Adjutant General.

    The Division division shall be is responsible for the implementation of the following:

    (a)    Coordinating coordinating the efforts of all state, county, and municipal agencies and departments in developing a State Emergency Plan.;

    (b)    Conducting conducting a statewide preparedness program to assure the capability of state, county, and municipal governments to execute the State Emergency Plan.;

    (c)    Establishing establishing and maintaining a State Emergency Operations Center and providing support of the state emergency staff and work force.;

    (d)    Establishing establishing an effective system for reporting, analyzing, displaying, and disseminating emergency information.; and