South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    legislative enhancements must be enacted to provide law enforcement, public health officials, and other emergency workers with the proper means and tools to enable them to protect and defend South Carolina and her citizens while preserving individual constitutional rights and liberties and also to maintain order, preserve the peace, preserve health, and reduce injuries and casualties in the event that terrorist acts occur on South Carolina soil.

SECTION    3.     Section 1-3-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 1-3-420.    The Governor, when in his opinion the facts warrant, shall, by proclamation, declare that, because of unlawful assemblage, violence or threats of violence, or a public health emergency, as defined in Section 44-4-130, a danger exists to the person or property of any citizen and that the peace and tranquility of the State, or any political subdivision thereof, or any particular area of the State designated by him, is threatened, and because thereof an emergency, with reference to such threats and danger, exists.

    The Governor, upon the issuance of a proclamation as provided for in this section, shall forthwith must immediately file such the proclamation in the office Office of the Secretary of State, which proclamation shall be is effective upon issuance and remain in full force and effect until revoked by the Governor."

SECTION    4.     Article 1, Chapter 11, Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: