South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The court must order restitution pursuant to Section 17-25-322;

        (3)    charge unconscionable prices during a declared state of emergency or disaster, as described in Section 39-5-145, or knowingly and wilfully use a misleading practice or device to solicit the contribution or sale of goods or services for charitable purposes in connection with a declared state of emergency or disaster, as described in Section 39-5-147.

    (B)    Penalties provided in this article are cumulative of and in addition to those provided in Sections 39-5-145 and 39-5-147."

SECTION    9.     Section 16-16-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 169 of 2002, is further amended to read:

    "Section 16-16-10.    For purposes of this chapter:

    (a)    'Computer' means a device that performs logical, arithmetic, and memory functions by manipulating impulses, and includes including, but not limited to, all input, output, processing, storage, computer software, and communication facilities that are connected or related to a computer in a computer system or computer network, but does not include a computer or other device which is not used to access, to communicate with, or to manipulate any other computer. For the purposes of this section, 'computer' includes, but is not limited to, mainframes, servers, workstations, desktops, and notebooks; industrial controls such as programmable logic controllers and supervisory control and data acquisition systems; portable hand-held computing devices such as personal digital assistants and digital cellular telephones; data communications network devices such as routers and switches; and all other devices that are computer-based or communicate with or are under the control of a computer such as appropriate telephone switches, medical devices, and cable and satellite television interface systems. 'Computer' does not include automated typewriters or typesetters.