South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    34.    Section 40-18-70(E)(9)(a) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 372 of 2000, is amended to read:

    "(a)    as a private investigator with employed by a licensed private investigation agency;"

SECTION    35.    Section 40-18-70(L) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 372 of 2000, is amended to read:

    "(L)     A person initially licensed as a private investigator before the effective date of this section, and who has maintained his license, is not required to meet the requirements contained in subsections (E)(1), (4), and (8)."

SECTION    36.    Section 40-18-100(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 372 of 2000, is amended to read:

    "(A)    SLED may grant a Security Weapons Permit to carry a particular type of firearm to a person who is at least twenty-one years of age, is eligible to possess firearms, and is licensed or registered as a security officer. Application for the permit must be made on forms approved by SLED and the fee must be set by SLED regulation. An applicant must submit with the application one complete set of the applicant's fingerprints on forms specified or furnished by SLED. Fingerprint cards submitted to SLED pursuant to this section must be used to facilitate a national criminal records check, as required by Section 40-18-30. The permit is for one year and application for renewal must be on a form approved by SLED. The permit renewal must specifically reauthorize the type of firearm to be used by the permittee."

SECTION    37.     Section 42-1-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: