South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (i)        use of a computer, computer system, or computer network not explicitly or implicitly authorized by the appropriate principal of the computer, computer system, or computer network;

        (ii)    the use of computer software not explicitly or implicitly authorized by the appropriate principal or licensee of the computer software; or

        (iii)    the authorized use of a computer, computer system, computer network, or computer software in an manner not explicitly or implicitly authorized by the appropriate principal or licensee."

SECTION    10.    Section 16-16-20 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 169 of 2002, is further amended to read:

    "Section 16-16-20.    (1)    It is unlawful for a person to wilfully, knowingly, maliciously, and without authorization or for an unauthorized purpose to:

        (a)    directly or indirectly access or cause to be accessed a computer, computer system, or computer network for the purpose of:

            (i)     devising or executing a scheme or artifice to defraud;

            (ii)    obtaining money, property, or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises; or

            (iii)    committing any other crime.

        (b)    alter, damage, destroy, or modify a computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or data contained in that computer, computer system, computer program, or computer network or introduce a computer contaminant into that computer, computer system, computer program, or computer network.

    (2)    A person is guilty of computer crime in the first degree if the amount of gain directly or indirectly derived from the offense made unlawful by subsection (1) or the loss directly or indirectly suffered by the victim exceeds five ten thousand dollars.