South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Computer crime in the third degree is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction for a first offense, a person must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. Upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense, a person must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

    (5)    Each computer, computer system, or computer network affected by the violation of this chapter constitutes a separate violation."

SECTION    11.    Section 16-16-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 169 of 2002, is amended to read:

    "Section 16-16-25.    In addition to other civil remedies available, the owner or lessee of a computer, computer system, computer network, computer program, or data may bring a civil action against a person convicted under this chapter for compensatory damages, and restitution, and attorney's fees. Compensatory damages and restitution may include:

    (1)    expenditures reasonably and necessarily incurred by the owner or lessee to verify whether a computer system, computer network, computer program, or data was altered, damaged, or deleted by the access;

    (2)    costs of repairing or, if necessary, replacing the affected computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or database data;

    (3)    lost profits for the period that the computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or database data was unusable; and

    (4)    costs of replacing or restoring the data lost or damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter."

SECTION    12.    Section 16-16-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 169 of 2002, is further amended to read: