South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    The medical examiner or coroner may waive any or all licensing requirements, permits, or fees required by law and applicable orders, rules, or regulations for the performance of these duties.

    (D)    Any person appointed pursuant to this section who in good faith performs the assigned duties is not liable for any civil damages for any personal injury as the result of any act or omission, except acts or omissions amounting to gross negligence or wilful or wanton misconduct."

SECTION    25.    Section 44-29-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-29-10.    (A)    In all cases of known or suspected contagious or infectious diseases occurring within this State the attending physician shall must report such these disease to the county health department within twenty-four hours, stating the name and address of the patient and the nature of the disease. The county health department shall must report to the Department of Health and Environmental Control all such cases of infectious and contagious diseases as have been reported during the preceding month, such these reports to be made upon blanks furnished by the Department of Health and Environmental Control. The Department of Health and Environmental Control shall must designate the diseases it considers contagious and infectious. The Department of Health and Environmental Control may also designate other diseases for mandatory reporting by physicians. Any physician who fails to comply with the provisions of this section shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or be imprisoned for a period not exceeding thirty days.

    (B)    A health care provider, coroner, medical examiner, or any person or entity that maintains a database containing healthcare data must report all cases of persons who harbor any illness or health condition that may be caused by chemical terrorism, bioterrorism, radiological terrorism, epidemic or pandemic disease, or novel and highly fatal infectious agents and might pose a substantial risk of a significant number of human fatalities or incidents of permanent or long-term disability. The Department of Health and Environmental Control must designate reportable illnesses and health conditions as set forth in subsection (A).