South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

    Renumber sections to conform.

    Amend totals and title to conform.

JAY LUCAS for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 20-4-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FAMILY COURT JURISDICTION AND VENUE FOR ACTIONS SEEKING AN ORDER OF PROTECTION FROM DOMESTIC ABUSE, SO AS TO REVISE WHERE AN ACTION MAY BE BROUGHT TO INCLUDE THE COUNTY IN WHICH THE ALLEGED ACT OF ABUSE OCCURRED.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 20-4-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 20-4-30.    (A)    The Family Court has jurisdiction over all proceedings under this chapter except that, during nonbusiness hours or at other times when the court is not in session, the petition may be filed with a magistrate. The magistrate may issue an order of protection granting only the relief provided by Section 20-4-60 (a) (1).

    (B)    Actions for an order of protection shall must be filed in the county in which:

        (a)    in which the respondent resides at the time of the commencement of the action, the alleged act of abuse occurred;

        (b)    in which the petitioner resides if the respondent is a nonresident or after due diligence cannot be found, or is sheltered; or

        (c)    in which the parties last resided together unless the petitioner is a nonresident in which case it must be brought in the county in which the respondent resides."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:19 P.M.