South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The clerk of court must transfer and forward the supplemental petition to the transfer county.

    (D)    Hearings on the petition may be held in any county in the same judicial circuit as the county in which the action is filed or to which the action is transferred."

    SECTION    2.    Section 20-4-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 20-4-50.    (a)    Within twenty-four hours after service of a petition under this chapter upon the respondent, the court may, for good cause shown, hold an emergency hearing and issue an order of protection if the petitioner proves the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence. A prima facie showing of immediate and present danger of bodily injury, which may be verified by supporting affidavits, shall constitute constitutes good cause for purposes of this section.

    (b)    If the court denies the motion for a twenty-four hour hearing or such a hearing is not requested, the petitioner may request and the court shall must grant a hearing within fifteen days of the filing of a petition. The court shall must cause a copy of the petition to be served upon the respondent at least five days prior to such the hearing, except as provided in subsection (a), in the same manner required for service in the circuit courts. Where such service is not accomplished five days prior to the hearing, the respondent, upon his motion, is entitled to a continuance until such time is necessary to provide for compliance with this section.

    (c)    The hearings referred to in this section may be scheduled in any county within the judicial."

    SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to orders of protection filed on or after the effective date.        /

    Renumber sections to conform.