South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Read the first time February 12, 2002.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

    To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4431) to amend Section 20-4-30, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to Family Court jurisdiction and venue for actions seeking an order of protection from domestic abuse, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

    /    SECTION    1.     Section 20-4-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 20-4-30.    (A)    The Family Court has jurisdiction over all proceedings under this chapter except that, during nonbusiness hours or at other times when the court is not in session, the petition may be filed with a magistrate. The magistrate may issue an order of protection granting only the relief provided by Section 20-4-60(a)(1).

    (B)    Actions Except as provided in subsection (C), actions for an order of protection shall must be filed in the county (a) in which the respondent resides at the time of the commencement of the action, (b) in which the petitioner resides if the respondent is a nonresident or after due diligence cannot be found, or (c) in which the parties last resided together unless the petitioner is a nonresident in which case it must be brought in the county in which the respondent resides:

        (1)    the alleged act of abuse occurred;

        (2)    the petitioner resides or is sheltered, unless the petitioner is a nonresident of the State;

        (3)    the respondent resides, unless the respondent is a nonresident of the State; or

        (4)    the parties last resided together.

    (C)(1)    If the action is filed in the county in which the petitioner resides or is sheltered and the respondent is a nonresident of that county, the petitioner must request that the action be immediately transferred to another county in which venue is proper and must include a supplemental petition that designates the transfer county and that changes all specific references to the county of filing to the transfer county. The clerk of court must transfer and forward the supplemental petition to the transfer county.

        (2)    If the petitioner is a nonresident of the State, the action must be filed in the county specified in item (1), (3), or (4) of subsection (B).

        (3)    If the respondent is a nonresident of the State, the petitioner may request that the action be immediately transferred to another county in which venue is proper and must include a supplemental petition that designates the transfer county and that changes all specific references to the county of filing to the transfer county.