South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 1-11-730, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ELIGIBILITY FOR PARTICIPATION IN THE STATE HEALTH AND DENTAL INSURANCE PLAN, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT PERSONS WHO ARE OTHERWISE ELIGIBLE FOR RETIREE INSURANCE WITH STATE-PAID PREMIUMS EXCEPT FOR MEETING THE CONSECUTIVE LAST FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE REQUIREMENT MAY BE ELIGIBLE IF ANY TEN YEARS OF SERVICE ARE CONSECUTIVE AND IN A FULL-TIME PERMANENT POSITION WITH A STATE-COVERED ENTITY AND TO DELETE OBSOLETE PROVISIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 1-11-730 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "Section 1-11-730.    (A)    A person covered by the state health and dental insurance plans who terminates employment with at least twenty years retirement service credit by with a state-covered entity before eligibility for retirement under a state retirement system is eligible for the plans effective on the date of retirement under a state retirement system, if:

        (1)    the last five years are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state-covered entity.; or

        (2)    any ten years were consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state-covered entity.

    (B)    A member of the General Assembly who leaves office or retires with at least eight years credited service in the General Assembly Retirement System is eligible to participate in the plans by paying the full premium costs as determined by the State Budget and Control Board.

    (C)    An active employee retiring with ten or more years of state-covered entity service credited under a state retirement system is eligible for state-paid premiums, if:

        (1)    the last five years are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state-covered entity.; or

        (2)    any ten years were consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state-covered entity.

    (D)    A person covered by the plans who retires with at least five years' state-covered entity service credited under a state retirement system is eligible to participate in the plan by paying the full premium costs as determined by the board, if the last five years are consecutive and in a full-time permanent position with a state-covered entity.

    (E)    All state and school district employees employed before July 1, 1984, who were or would have been eligible for the plans upon completion of five years service are exempt from the provisions of this section and are eligible for the plan effective on the date of their retirement.