South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This additional credit is permitted for five years beginning in the taxable year following the creation of the job. No credit under this item is allowed a taxpayer that is a 'responsible party' as defined in that article."

    SECTION    6.    Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

    "( )    Subject to the approval by resolution of the county governing body, property and improvements subject to a nonresponsible party voluntary clean-up contract for which a certificate of completion has been issued by the Department of Health and Environmental Control pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 56 of Title 44, the Brownfields Voluntary Cleanup Program, is exempt from ad valorem taxation in the same manner and to the same extent as the exemption allowed pursuant to subsection (A)(7) of this section. This exemption applies beginning with the taxable year in which the certificate of completion is issued."

SECTION    7.    The incentives offered in this act apply only to projects receiving a certification of completion from the Department of Health and Environmental Control after the effective date of this act."

SECTION    8.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----