South Carolina General Assembly
[…] DHEC shall immediately notify the Department of Revenue of any revoked or modified orders affecting previously granted tax credits. Additionally, the taxpayer shall notify the Department of Revenue of any change in tax credit claimed.

    (I)        This section applies for eligible clean-up expenses incurred after 2001."

SECTION    5.    Section 12-6-3360(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(E)(1)        Taxpayers which qualify for the job tax credit provided in subsection (C) and which are located in a business or industrial park jointly established and developed by a group of counties pursuant to Section 13 of Article VIII of the Constitution of this State are allowed an additional one thousand dollar credit for each new full-time job created. This additional credit is permitted for five years beginning in the taxable year following the creation of the job.

        (2)    Taxpayers which otherwise qualify for the job tax credit provided in subsection (C) and which are located and the qualifying jobs are located on property where a response action has been completed pursuant to a nonresponsible party voluntary cleanup contract pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 56 of Title 44, the Brownfields Voluntary Cleanup Program, are allowed an additional one thousand dollar credit for each new full-time job created. This additional credit is permitted for five years beginning in the taxable year following the creation of the job. No credit under this item is allowed a taxpayer that is a 'responsible party' as defined in that article."

    SECTION    6.    Section 12-37-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: