South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 6.7.    Dimethyltryptamine (DMT)

7.8.        4-methyl-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine (STP)

8.9.        Ibogaine

9.10.    Lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD)

10.11.    Marijuana

11.12.    Mescaline

12.13.    Peyote

13.14.    N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate

14.15.    N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate

15.16.    Psilocybin

16.17.    Psilocyn

17.18.    Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC)

18.19.    2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine

19.20.    4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine

20.21.    4-Methoxyamphetamine.

21.22.    Thiophene analog of phencyclidine

22.23.    Parahexyl."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-53-370(d)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 355 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "(3)    possession of more than: ten grains of cocaine, one hundred milligrams of alpha- or beta-eucaine, four grains of opium, four grains of morphine, two grains of heroin, one hundred milligrams of isonipecaine, twenty-eight grams or one ounce of marijuana, ten grams of hashish, fifty micrograms of lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD) or its compounds, ten tablets, capsules, dosage units, or the equivalent quantity of 3, 4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA), or twenty milliliters or milligrams of gamma hydroxybutyric acid or a controlled substance analogue of gamma hydroxybutyric acid, is prima facie guilty of violation of subsection (a) of this section. A person who violates this subsection with respect to twenty-eight grams or one ounce or less of marijuana or ten grams or less of hashish is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than thirty days or fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred dollars. Conditional discharge may be granted in accordance with the provisions of Section 44-53-450 upon approval by the circuit solicitor to the magistrate or municipal judge. As a part of a sentence, a magistrate or municipal judge may require attendance at an approved drug abuse program. Persons charged with the offense of possession of marijuana or hashish under this item may be permitted to enter the pretrial intervention program under the provisions of Sections 17-22-10 through 17-22-160. For a second or subsequent offense, the offender is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or both.

    When a person is charged under this subsection for possession of controlled substances, bail shall not exceed the amount of the fine and the assessment provided pursuant to Section 14-1-206, 14-1-207, or 14-1-208, whichever is applicable. A person charged under this item for a first offense for possession of controlled substances may forfeit bail by nonappearance. Upon forfeiture in general sessions court, the fine portion of the bail must be distributed as provided in Section 14-1-205. The assessment portion of the bail must be distributed as provided in Section 14-1-206, 14-1-207, or 14-1-208, whichever is applicable."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

    "(8)    one hundred tablets, capsules, dosage units, or the equivalent quantity, or more of 3, 4-methalenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA) is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in MDMA or Ecstasy' and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows if the quantity involved is:

        (a)    one hundred dosage units or the equivalent quantity, or more, but less than five hundred dosage units or the equivalent quantity:

            (i)        for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than three years nor more than ten years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of twenty thousand dollars;

            (ii)    for a second offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than five years nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, and a fine of forty thousand dollars;

            (iii)    for a third or subsequent offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than twenty-five years nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;

        (b)    five hundred dosage units or the equivalent quantity, or more, but less than one thousand dosage units or the equivalent quantity:

            (i)     for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;

            (ii)    for a second offense, a term of imprisonment of not less than seven years nor more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;

            (iii)    for a third or subsequent offense, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than twenty-five years and not more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;

        (c)    one thousand dosage units or the equivalent quantity, or more, a mandatory term of imprisonment of twenty-five years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and fine of one hundred thousand dollars."