South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-53-190(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(d)    Any material, compound, mixture or preparation which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

1.     3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine

2.     5-methoxy - 3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine

3.        3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA)

4.        3,4,5-trimethoxy amphetamine

4.5.    Bufotenine

5.6.    Diethyltryptamine (DET)

6.7.    Dimethyltryptamine (DMT)

7.8.        4-methyl-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine (STP)

8.9.        Ibogaine

9.10.    Lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD)

10.11.    Marijuana

11.12.    Mescaline

12.13.    Peyote

13.14.    N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate

14.15.    N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate

15.16.    Psilocybin

16.17.    Psilocyn

17.18.    Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC)

18.19.    2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine

19.20.    4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine

20.21.    4-Methoxyamphetamine.

21.22.    Thiophene analog of phencyclidine

22.23.    Parahexyl."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-53-370(d)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 355 of 2000, is further amended to read: