South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-5-560 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 73 of 2001, is amended to read:

    "Section 17-5-560.    (A)    The coroner, deputy coroner, medical examiner, or deputy medical examiner must shall, in any case investigated, complete and sign with written or electronic signatures, or both, the medical certification portion of the death certificate within twenty-four hours after being notified of the death.

    (B)    The coroner or medical examiner must shall, at the time of releasing a body to a funeral director or person acting as such a funeral director, or as soon as practical thereafter after releasing the body, execute and sign with written or electronic signatures, or both, the medical certification of the cause of death on the prescribed form.

    (C)    In any case where autopsy is scheduled and the coroner or medical examiner wishes to await its gross findings to confirm a tentative clinical finding, the coroner or medical examiner must shall give the funeral director notice as to when he expects to have the medical data necessary for the certification of cause of death. If the certificate cause of death cannot be signed completed with written or electronic signatures within the prescribed time set forth, the coroner or medical examiner must shall indicate that the cause of death is pending and sign the certification certify accordingly. Immediately after the medical data necessary for determining the cause of death has been made known, the coroner or medical examiner must shall, over his signature, forward certify the cause of death to the registrar and notify the funeral director involved that such this action has been taken."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-63-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: