South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the certificate cause of death cannot be signed completed with written or electronic signatures within the prescribed time set forth, the coroner or medical examiner must shall indicate that the cause of death is pending and sign the certification certify accordingly. Immediately after the medical data necessary for determining the cause of death has been made known, the coroner or medical examiner must shall, over his signature, forward certify the cause of death to the registrar and notify the funeral director involved that such this action has been taken."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-63-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 44-63-40.    The State Registrar shall appoint the chief administrative officer of each county health department as the county registrar. All persons in the county required by law to file reports of birth, death, and fetal death shall forward these reports to the county registrar transmit these reports to the State Registrar as required by agency policy. The county registrar may appoint a deputy registrar who is vested with the right to carry on the duties of the office. The county registrar and deputy registrar shall carry out the duties formerly carried out by local registrars without additional compensation. The county registrar shall appoint a subregistrar for each hospital, nursing home, and other institution as required within the county whose duty it is to issue Burial-Removal-Transit Permits for deaths occurring at the hospitals, nursing homes, and other institutions. The county registrar shall require the coroner of the county to issue Burial-Removal-Transit Permits for deaths occurring outside hospitals, nursing homes, or other institutions."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:22 P.M.