South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 24-13-470 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1997, is amended to read:

    "Section 24-13-470.    An inmate, detainee, a person taken into custody, or a person under arrest who attempts to throw or throws bodily body fluids including, but not limited to, urine, blood, feces, vomit, saliva, or semen on an employee of a state or local correctional facility or a state or local law enforcement officer, a visitor of a correctional facility, or any other person authorized to be present in an official capacity is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years. A sentence under this provision must be served consecutively to any other sentence the inmate is serving. This section shall not prohibit the prosecution of an inmate for a more serious offense if the inmate is determined to be HIV-positive or has another disease that may be transmitted through bodily body fluids.

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:22 P.M.