South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 4/4/02--S.

Read the first time March 5, 2002.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON CORRECTIONS AND PENOLOGY

    To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4728) to amend Section 24-13-470, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the unlawful throwing of body fluids on an employee of a state, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

    \ SECTION    1.    Section 24-13-470 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1997, is amended to read:

    "Section 24-13-470.    (A)    An inmate, detainee, a person taken into custody, or a person under arrest who attempts to throw or throws bodily body fluids including, but not limited to, urine, blood, feces, vomit, saliva, or semen on an employee of a state or local correctional facility, a state or local law enforcement officer, a visitor of a correctional facility, or any other person authorized to be present in a correctional facility in an official capacity is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than fifteen years. A sentence under this provision must be served consecutively to any other sentence the inmate is serving. This section shall not prohibit the prosecution of an inmate for a more serious offense if the inmate is determined to be HIV-positive or has another disease that may be transmitted through bodily body fluids.

    (B)    A person accused of a crime contained in this section may be tested for a blood borne disease within seventy-two hours of the crime if a health care professional believes that exposure to the accused person's body fluid may pose a significant health risk to a victim of the crime.

    (C)    This section does not apply to a person who is a 'patient' as defined in Section 44-23-10(3)."

    SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

    Renumber sections to conform.

    Amend title to conform.

MICHAEL L. FAIR for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT ON GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES: