South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If an officer or employee persists in performing any official act in violation of an order of the commission, the commission may apply to circuit court for a restraining order and injunction.

    Section 5-21-1010.    If a person embezzles funds belonging to a municipality, in addition to the crimes and punishment otherwise provided by law, upon conviction, he forfeits his office or position and is forever barred from holding an office or place of trust or profit under the State of South Carolina or political subdivisions until the disability is removed."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 365 of 1988, is amended to read:

    "Section 6-1-50.    Counties and municipalities receiving revenues from state aid, currently known as Aid to Subdivisions, shall submit annually to the Comptroller General a financial report detailing sources of revenue, expenditures by category, indebtedness, and other information as the Comptroller General requires. The federal revenue sharing document may be substituted for the financial report as long as it is required by the Federal Office of Revenue Sharing. The Comptroller General, in conjunction with the Budget and Control Board, Division Office of Research and Statistical Services, shall determine the contents and format of the report and the date of submission. Failure to submit the report shall result in the withholding of ten percent of the current year's state aid until the report is filed. The Budget and Control Board, Division Office of Research and Statistical Services, is responsible for maintaining existing financial data bases databases as exists with the Federal Office of Revenue Sharing.