South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Foreign-educated applicants who do not hold an NAAB accredited degree from either accrediting body may have their educational credentials evaluated through Education Evaluation Services for Architects (EESA) by an organization approved by the board to determine if their foreign degree is equivalent to an NAAB the required professional degree in architecture. Additionally, foreign-educated applicants must satisfy National Council of Architectural Registration Boards' general educational requirements;"

SECTION    3.    Section 40-3-250 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 296 of 2000, is further amended to read:

    "Section 40-3-250.    (A)    An individual and firm licensed under this chapter shall satisfy license renewal requirements as established by the board in regulation, which shall include continuing education requirements for individuals. The requirements, consisting of twelve continuing education hours annually, shall include at least eight continuing education hours in topics related to safeguarding health, safety, and welfare and four continuing education hours in practice-related topics. Emeritus architects are not required to meet continuing education requirements. Individuals and firms annually shall pay the required renewal fee on a date set by the board in order to continue practicing architecture in South Carolina.

    (B)    Both individual and firm certificates may be renewed at any time within one year from the date of expiration upon payment of the established fee and a penalty of fifty dollars during the first thirty days and an additional one hundred dollars thereafter during the year.

    (C)    If an individual or firm fails to renew within one year from the date of expiration, the certificate may be reissued upon submission of a new application accompanied by the application fee and approval by the board.

    (D)    Emeritus architects who wish to return to active practice shall complete continuing education requirements for each exempted year not to exceed two years. Applicable fees also must be paid."

SECTION    4.    The 1976 Code is amended by adding: