South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

    "(9)    'Emeritus architect' means an architect who has been registered for ten consecutive years or longer and who is sixty-five years of age or older and who has retired from active practice."

SECTION    2.    Section 40-3-230(C)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(1)    have a professional degree in architecture from a school or college program accredited by the National Architectural Accrediting Board (NAAB) or the Canadian Architectural Certification Board (CACB).