South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    advancement of education and research for the benefit of individuals and firms licensed under this chapter and for architectural interns;

    (2)    analysis and evaluation of factors which affect the architecture profession in this State; and

    (3)    dissemination of the results of the research."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-3-290(C)(2) and (3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)    a building less than three stories high and containing fewer than five thousand square feet of total floor area except buildings of assembly, institutional, educational, and hazardous occupancies as defined by the Standard International Building Code, regardless of area;

    (3)    a detached single-family or two-family dwelling, as defined in Group R3 of the Standard International Building Code, regardless of size, with each unit having a grade level exit and sheds, storage buildings, and garages incidental to the dwelling;"