South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The evaluation must be scheduled within ten days of the order's issuance. Once the evaluation is completed, the examiner must, within forty-eight hours, issue a report to the local solicitor's office. Upon receipt of the report, the solicitor must arrange for a bond hearing before a circuit court judge. For purposes of this section, 'mental abnormality' means a mental condition affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes the person to commit an offense against another person."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-1-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-1-60.    For purposes of definition under definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offenses of murder (Section 16-3-10); criminal sexual conduct in the first and second degree (Sections 16-3-652 and 16-3-653); criminal sexual conduct with minors, first and second degree (Section 16-3-655); assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, first and second degree (Section 16-3-656); assault and battery with intent to kill (Section 16-3-620); kidnapping (Section 16-3-910); voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50); armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)); attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)); carjacking (Section 16-3-1075); drug trafficking, as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110(B)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (Section 16-25-65); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-17-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-17-430.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to: