South Carolina General Assembly
[…] drug trafficking, as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e) and 44-53-375(C); arson in the first degree (Section 16-11-110(A)); arson in the second degree (Section 16-11-110(B)); burglary in the first degree (Section 16-11-311); burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)); engaging a child for a sexual performance (Section 16-3-810); homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(1)); aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse (Section 16-3-85(A)(2)); criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (Section 16-25-65); accessory before the fact to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-40); and attempt to commit any of the above offenses (Section 16-1-80). Only those offenses specifically enumerated in this section are considered violent offenses."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-17-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-17-430.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to:

    (1) use in a telephonic communication any words or language of a profane, vulgar, lewd, lascivious, or an indecent nature, or to threaten in a telephonic communication any unlawful act with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass another person, or to communicate or convey by telephone an obscene, vulgar, indecent, profane, suggestive, or immoral message to another person;

    (2) telephone another repeatedly, whether or not conversation ensues, for the purpose of annoying or harassing another person or his family;

    (3) make a telephone call and intentionally fail to hang up or disengage the connection for the purpose of interfering with the telephone service of another;

    (4) telephone another and make false statements concerning either the death or injury of a member of the family of the person who is telephoned with the intent to annoy, frighten, or terrify that person; or

    (5) knowingly permit a telephone under his control to be used for any purpose prohibited by this section.

    (B)(1) A person who violates items (1), (2), or (4) of subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than ten years.

    (2) A person who violates items (3) or (5) of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not ore than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.

    It is unlawful for a person, in a telephonic or an electronic communication, with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass another person, to:

        (1)    use words or language of a profane, vulgar, lewd, lascivious, or an indecent nature; or

        (2)    threaten an unlawful act.

    (B)    It is unlawful for a person, by telephone, computer, or other electronic device, with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass another person, to communicate or convey to another person a message, which is obscene, vulgar, indecent, profane, suggestive, or immoral.