South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All bids for contracts in excess of one hundred thousand dollars must be accompanied by certified bid bonds, and all work awarded under the contracts must be covered by performance and payment bonds for one hundred percent of the contract value. Bid summaries must be published in a newspaper of general distribution following each award.

        (2)    The requirement of a bond for bid security or a bond for payment and performance may not include the requirement that the surety bond be furnished by a particular surety company or through a particular agent or broker."

SECTION    5.    Section 29-6-250(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 295 of 2000, is amended by adding at the end:

    "The governmental body may not exact that the labor and material payment bond be furnished by a particular surety company or through a particular agent or broker."

SECTION    6.    Section 57-5-1660 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 240 of 2000, is further amended by adding at the end: