South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The filing exemption shall not apply to loss cost filings by advisory or rating organizations. Every filing shall state the proposed effective date and shall indicate the character and extent of coverage contemplated. Specific inland marine rates on risks specially rated, made by a rating organization, must be filed with the department."

SECTION 3.    Section 38-73-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 38-73-520.    Every insurer shall file with the department, except as to exempt large commercial policies, every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, and every modification of any of these which it proposes to use. The filing exemption shall not apply to loss cost filings by advisory or rating organizations. Every filing shall state the proposed effective date and shall indicate the character and extent of the coverage contemplated."

SECTION 4.    This act takes effect January 1, 2003.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:23 P.M.