South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 38-1-20 (40) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(40)    'Exempt commercial policies' means policies for large commercial insureds where the total combined premiums to be paid for these policies for one insured is greater than fifty thousand dollars annually and as may be further provided for in regulation or in bulletins issued by the director. Exempt commercial policies include all property and casualty coverages except for commercial property and insurance related to credit transactions written through financial institutions."

SECTION 2.    Section 38-73-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 38-73-340.    Every insurer shall file with the department, except as to inland marine risks which by general custom of the business are not written according to manual rates or rating plans and except as to large exempt commercial policies, every manual, minimum, or class rate, rating schedule or rating plan, and every other rating rule and every modification of any of these which it proposes to use. The filing exemption shall not apply to loss cost filings by advisory or rating organizations. Every filing shall state the proposed effective date and shall indicate the character and extent of coverage contemplated. Specific inland marine rates on risks specially rated, made by a rating organization, must be filed with the department."

SECTION 3.    Section 38-73-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: