South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    Section 40-43-83(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(D)    Each pharmacy shall have a pharmacist-in-charge; however, a college or university athletic department pharmacy is not required to have a pharmacist-in-charge. Whenever an applicable rule requires or prohibits action by a pharmacy, responsibility is that of the permit holder and the pharmacist-in-charge of the pharmacy, whether the ownership is a sole proprietor, partnership, association, corporation, or otherwise."

    (3)    Section 40-43-86(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

    "Subsection (B)(1) does not apply to a college or university athletic department pharmacy."

I.    (5A.21)    Section 59-149-10(E)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 59 of 2001, is amended by adding at the end: