South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D.    (38.5)    The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "Section 24-21-235.    The Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services is authorized to issue duty clothing for the use of department employees."

E.    (38.6)    Article 3, Chapter 21, Title 24 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "Section 24-21-237.    Meals may be provided to employees of the department who are not permitted to leave duty stations and are required to work during deployments, actual emergencies, emergency simulation exercises, and when the Governor declares a state of emergency."

F.    (38.9)    Section 17-25-324 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 437 of 1996, is amended to read:

    "Section 17-25-324.    (A)    Secondary victims and third-party payees, excluding the offender's insurer, may receive restitution as determined by the court. The Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall ensure that a primary victim shall receive receives his portion of a restitution order before any of the offender's payments are credited to a secondary victim or a third party payee, or both.

    (B)    The department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services shall report to the Governor's Office, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House, the Chairman of the House Judiciary Committee, and the Chairman of the Senate Corrections and Penology Committee by the first day of the 1997 Legislative Session detailed recommendations for collection and distribution of restitution and issues relating to indigent offenders and use of civil remedies.

    (C)    The Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services must maintain a minimum of twelve restitution center beds, or may contract at other appropriate residential facilities, for every two thousand five hundred offenders supervised by the department."

Part V

Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism