South Carolina General Assembly
[…] G.    (63.35)    (1)    Chapter 11, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "Section 8-11-167.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 8-11-165, higher education technical colleges, colleges, and universities are exempt from the requirement that the salaries of employees shall not exceed ninety-five percent of the midpoint of the agency head salary range or the agency head actual salary, whichever is greater."

    (2)    Article 11, Chapter 11, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

H.    (63.38)    Chapter 11, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "Section 8-11-57.    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever the Governor declares a state of emergency or orders all or some state offices closed due to hazardous weather conditions he may authorize up to five days leave with pay for affected state employees who are absent from work due to the state of emergency or the hazardous weather conditions."

I.    (63.45)(1)    The 1976 Code is amended by adding: