South Carolina General Assembly
[…] M. (72.60)    The 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "Section 10-1-55.    A local government entity which demands payment of rent or lease payments from a state agency or institution, unless approved by that state agency, must have deducted from that local government's State Aid to Subdivisions allocation an amount equal to one hundred ten percent of the amount charged. The state agency must be reimbursed the actual amount paid and the balance must be credited to the General Fund of the State from the portion of the allocation deducted."

N.    (72.64)    Section 8-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 178 of 1993, is amended to read:

    "Section 8-11-15.    (A)    The minimum full-time workweek for employees of state agencies and institutions is thirty-seven and one-half hours. The agency or institution may vary an employee's work schedule through the use of alternative scheduling strategies to meet the needs and service delivery requirements of the agency or institution.

    (B)    State agencies may use alternate work locations, including telecommuting, that result in greater efficiency and cost savings."

O.    (72.76)    Section 11-9-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 501 of 1992, is amended to read:

    "Section 11-9-85.    For accounting purposes, the Comptroller General shall calculate revenues of the following taxes and fees on an accrual basis:

    (1)    stamp and business license;