South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Governmental body excludes the General Assembly or its respective branches or its committees, Legislative Council, the Office of Legislative Printing, and Information and Technology Resources Systems, and all local political subdivisions such as counties, municipalities, school districts, or public service or special purpose districts or any entity created by act of the General Assembly for the purpose of erecting monuments or memorials or commissioning art that is being procured exclusively by private funds."

    (10)    Section 29-6-250(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 295 of 2000, is amended to read:

    "(4)    For purposes of this section, 'governmental body' means a state government department, commission, council, board, bureau, committee, institution, college, university, technical school, agency, government corporation, or other establishment or official of the executive or judicial branch, and all local political subdivisions. 'Governmental body' excludes the General Assembly or its respective branches or its committees, Legislative Council, the Office of Legislative Printing, and Information and Technology Resources Systems, or any entity created by act of the General Assembly for the purpose of erecting monuments or memorials or commissioning art that is procured exclusively by private funds."

Part VII

Secretary of State's Office

A.    (58.1)    Chapter 5, Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "Section 1-5-50.    The Secretary of State may establish and collect fees, not to exceed the actual cost of searching for or making copies of records.