South Carolina General Assembly
[…] G.    (5A.17)    Section 59-112-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 59-112-60.    (A)    Full-time Except as provided in this section, full-time faculty and administrative employees of State Institutions, and the their spouses and children of such persons, shall be are excluded from the provisions of this chapter.

    (B)    Employees of public colleges, universities, and technical colleges may attend classes at an institution of higher learning and receive tuition assistance in accordance with Budget and Control Board guidelines and regulations."

H.(5A.18)(1)    Section 40-43-83(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

    "This subsection does not apply to a college or university athletic department that dispenses prescription drugs or devices."

    (2)    Section 40-43-83(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(D)    Each pharmacy shall have a pharmacist-in-charge; however, a college or university athletic department pharmacy is not required to have a pharmacist-in-charge. Whenever an applicable rule requires or prohibits action by a pharmacy, responsibility is that of the permit holder and the pharmacist-in-charge of the pharmacy, whether the ownership is a sole proprietor, partnership, association, corporation, or otherwise."

    (3)    Section 40-43-86(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

    "Subsection (B)(1) does not apply to a college or university athletic department pharmacy."