South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any magistrate may obtain a copy of advance sheets of statutes by sending his name, address, and term to the Code Commissioner."

    (7)    Section 2-13-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 2-13-200.    The Code Commissioner and the Legislative Council may sell the service mentioned in Section 2-13-190 on terms agreeable to the council and the Code Commissioner. All funds received for such this service shall must be deposited in the state treasury, to the credit of the general funds of the State, but before any funds are paid into the state treasury, the expenses by the Code Commissioner and the Office of Legislative Printing, and Information and Technology Resources Systems (LPITR) (LPITS) for additional supplies, postage, and clerical help may be first deducted. Payment of such these additional expenses may be made on order of the Chairman of the Legislative Council and the Clerks of the House and Senate."

    (8)    Section 2-13-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: