South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The plan serves as the comprehensive plan for all agencies involved in providing early intervention services to the child and family. Early intervention services listed on the plan must be provided in a timely manner, as established by the department, pending resolution of disputes among public agencies or service providers. The A new plan must be evaluated at least once a year developed annually and reviewed with the family at three-month intervals least every six months or more frequently, if appropriate."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-7-2570(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(C)    Pursuant to Subchapter VIII, Chapter 33, Title 20, U. S. Code Annotated, all financial resources from federal, state, local, and private sources must be coordinated to fund early intervention services. A joint funding plan must be submitted by the department to the Joint Legislative Committee on Children on or before August first of each year. The individual components of the plan as they relate to individual agencies must be incorporated annually into each affected agency's budget request All initial and ongoing state monies appropriated to provide services under Part C of the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (BabyNet), regardless of which agency the funding flows through, must be used solely for that purpose.