South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    When Except as provided in Section 33-57-140 and Section 33-57-160, when a member of the General Assembly is required by law to appear because of his business interest as an owner or officer of the business or in his official capacity as a member of the General Assembly, this section does not apply.

    (F)    The provisions of subsections (A), (B), and (C) do not apply in the case of any vote or action taken by a member of the General Assembly prior to January 1, 1992."

SECTION    6.    Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

    "( )    a lottery ticket sold pursuant to Chapter 57 of Title 33;"

SECTION    7.    Section 59-63-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 59-63-210.    (A)    Any district board of trustees may authorize or order the expulsion, suspension, or transfer of any pupil for a the commission of any crime, gross immorality, gross misbehavior, persistent disobedience, or for violation of written rules and regulations established by the district board, county board, or the State Board of Education, or when the presence of the pupil is detrimental to the best interest of the school. Every expelled pupil shall have has the right to petition for readmission for the succeeding school year. Expulsion or suspension shall must be construed to prohibit a pupil from entering the school, or school grounds, except for a prearranged conference with an administrator, attending any day or night school functions, or riding a school bus. The provisions of this section shall do not preclude enrollment and attendance in any adult or night school.

    (B)    A district board of trustees must not authorize or order the expulsion, suspension, or transfer of any pupil for a violation of Section 33-57-340(B)."

SECTION 8.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 33-57-165, a raffle conducted by a private organization exempt from taxation under 501(c)(3) between January 1, 2001 and this act's effective date is deemed to be conducted by the State.