South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 44-53-360(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(e)    Prescriptions for controlled substances in Schedules II through V, inclusive, with the exception of transdermal patches, must not exceed one hundred twenty-four dosage units or a thirty-one day supply in accordance with dosage instructions, whichever quantity is the lesser. Prescriptions for Schedule II substances must be dispensed within thirty sixty days of the date of issue, after which time they are void."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-53-360 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

    "(i)    A prescription for a controlled substance in Schedules II through V may not be filled unless the dispenser knows the recipient or requires proper identification and notes the identification source on the prescription."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-53-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: