South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Read the first time January 10, 2001.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

    To whom was referred a Bill (S. 64) to amend Section 20-7-100 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, relating to rights and duties of parents in regard to their minor children, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

    That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

    Amend the bill, as and if amended, Page 1, beginning on line 24, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

    /    SECTION    1.    Section 20-7-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 20-7-100.    (A)    The mother and father are the joint natural guardians of their minor children and are equally charged with the welfare and education of their minor children and the care and management of the estates of their minor children; and the. The mother and father have equal power, rights, and duties, and neither parent has any right paramount to the right of the other concerning the custody of the minor or the control of the services or the earnings of the minor or any other matter affecting the minor.

    (B)    Unless specifically prohibited by an order of the court, each parent, whether the custodial or noncustodial parent of the child, has the same right to be informed of and to participate in any decision-making process that may effect or result in major financial, medical, or substantial changes involving the minor child.