South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Approved By:

    Don Addy

    Office of State Budget

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 14-7-1110, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE NUMBER OF PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES FOR DEFENDANTS AND THE STATE IN CRIMINAL CASES, SO AS TO EQUALIZE THE NUMBER OF PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES ALLOCATED TO DEFENDANTS AND THE STATE; AND TO ADD TO THE LIST OF SPECIFIC OFFENSES FOR WHICH THE DEFENDANT AND THE STATE ARE ENTITLED TO TEN CHALLENGES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 14-7-1110- of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 14-7-110.    Any A person who is arraigned for the crime of murder, manslaughter, burglary, arson, criminal sexual conduct, armed robbery, grand larceny, or breach of trust when it is punishable as for grand larceny, perjury, or forgery homicide by child abuse, assault and battery with intent to kill, kidnapping, felony DUI, trafficking in cocaine, trafficking in heroin, or trafficking in crack, ice, or crank is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding ten, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five ten. Any A person who is indicted for any crime or offense other than those enumerated above has the right to peremptory challenges not exceeding five, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five. No right to stand aside jurors is allowed to the State in any case whatsoever. In no a case where there is more than one defendant jointly are tried, are no more than twenty ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants, and in misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant jointly tried no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants. In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly tried the State has ten challenges no more than ten peremptory challengers are allowed to the State."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect July 1, 2001, and applies to all criminal trials conducted on or after that date.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on Thursday, June 25, 2009 at 2:28 P.M.