South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    Amounts collected in excess of the required net proceeds must first be applied, if necessary, to complete a project for which the tax was imposed; otherwise, the excess funds must be credited to the general fund of the governmental entities receiving the proceeds of the tax, in the proportion which they received the net proceeds of the tax while it was imposed."

SECTION    3.    A.    Section 4-10-330(A)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

    "(3)(a)    If the county proposes to issue bonds to provide for the payment of any costs of the projects, the maximum amount of bonds to be issued, whether the sales tax proceeds are to be pledged to the payment of the bonds and, if other sources of funds are to be used for the projects, specifying the other sources;

        (b)    the maximum cost of the project or facilities funded from proceeds of the tax and the maximum amount of net proceeds to be raised by the tax, or portion of the project or portion of the facilities, to be funded from proceeds of the tax or bonds issued as provided in this article and the maximum amount of net proceeds expected to be used to pay the cost or debt service on the bonds, as the case may be; and"

B.        Section 4-10-330(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:

    "(C)    Upon receipt of the ordinance, the county election commission must shall conduct a referendum on the question of imposing the sales and use tax in the area of the county that is to be subject to the tax. If the ordinance is received prior to October 1, 1997, a referendum for this purpose may be held on Tuesday, November 4, 1997; however, if the ordinance is received on October 1, 1997, or thereafter, a A referendum for this purpose must be held at the time of the general election. Two weeks before the referendum the election commission must shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation the question that is to appear on the ballot, with the list of projects and the cost of the projects. If the proposed question includes the use of sales taxes to defray debt service on bonds issued to pay the costs of any project, the notice must include a statement indicating that principal amount of the bonds proposed to be issued for the purpose and, if the issuance of the bonds is to be approved as part of the referendum, stating that the referendum includes the authorization of the issuance of bonds in that amount. This notice is in lieu of any other notice otherwise required by law."

C.        Section 4-10-330(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended by adding a paragraph at the end to read:

    "If the referendum includes the issuance of bonds, the question must be revised to include the principal amount of bonds proposed to be authorized by the referendum and the sources of payment of the bonds if the sales tax approved in the referendum is inadequate for the payment of the bonds."

D.    Section 4-10-340(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read: