South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

3/9/2004

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-355, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE OFFENSE OF HUNTING DEER WITHIN THREE HUNDRED YARDS OF A RESIDENCE WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE OWNER AND OCCUPANT, SO AS TO LIMIT THIS OFFENSE TO HUNTING DEER WITH A FIREARM.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 50-11-355 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 75 of 1999, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-11-355.    It is unlawful to hunt deer with a firearm within three hundred yards of a residence without permission of the owner and occupant. Anyone violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. The provisions of this section do not apply to a landowner hunting on his own land or a person taking deer pursuant to a department permit."