South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 11-35-3030, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO BONDS AND OTHER SECURITY FOR PERFORMANCE OF A CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT PURSUANT TO THE CONSOLIDATED PROCUREMENT CODE, SO AS TO REQUIRE A DETERMINATION OF UNSATISFACTORY PROGRESS BEFORE A RETAINAGE MAY BE WITHHELD FROM THE CONTRACTOR AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE PRIME CONTRACTOR MAY WITHHOLD ONLY A PROPORTIONATE AMOUNT FROM HIS SUBCONTRACTOR.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 11-35-3030(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    Retention. (a)     Maximum amount to be withheld. In any contract or subcontract for construction which contract or subcontract provides for progress payments in installments based upon an estimated percentage of completion, with a percentage of the contract's proceeds to be retained by the State or general contractor pending completion of the contract or subcontract, the retained amount of each progress payment or installment shall be no more than five percent. Conditions upon which retainage may be withheld. In a contract for construction that provides for progress payments in installments based upon an estimated percentage of completion, a governmental body may retain funds from the progress payments only upon a determination by the governmental body or its agent that a contractor has not achieved satisfactory progress during any period for which a progress payment is to be made.