South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When these reductions are required, the director shall inform the public through the media of the reductions as promptly as possible. The reductions apply to all claims or awards not paid as of the effective date of the reductions order.

Any award hereunder by the Victims' Compensation Fund is specifically not a claim against the State if it cannot be paid due to a lack of funds in the Victim's Compensation Fund department."

SECTION    28.    Section 16-3-1350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1350.    (A)    The State must ensure that a victim of criminal sexual conduct in any degree, criminal sexual conduct with a minor in any degree, or child sexual abuse must not bear the cost of his or her routine medicolegal exam following the assault if the victim has filed an incident report with a law enforcement agency.

(B)    These exams must be standardized relevant to medical treatment and to gathering evidence from the body of the victim and must be based on and meet minimum standards for rape exam protocol as developed by the South Carolina State Law Enforcement Division, the South Carolina Hospital Association, and the Governor's Office Division of Victim Assistance department with production costs to be paid from funds appropriated for the Victim's Victims' Compensation Fund. These exams must be reviewed every five years by the State Law Enforcement Division, the South Carolina Hospital Association, and the department. These exams must include treatment for venereal disease, and must include medication for pregnancy prevention if indicated and if desired. The South Carolina State Law Enforcement Division must distribute these exam kits to any licensed health care facility providing sexual assault exams. When dealing with a victim of criminal sexual assault, the law enforcement agency immediately must transport the victim to the nearest licensed health care facility which performs sexual assault exams. A health care facility providing sexual assault exams must use the standardized protocol described above.

(C)    A licensed health care facility, upon completion of a routine sexual assault exam as described in subsection (B) performed on a victim of criminal sexual conduct in any degree, criminal sexual conduct with a minor in any degree, or child sexual abuse, may file a claim for reimbursement directly to the South Carolina Crime Victim's Compensation Fund department if the offense occurred in South Carolina.