South Carolina General Assembly
[…] of his conduct the victim or intervenor of such the crime contributed to the infliction of his injury, and the Deputy Director director, the Board board, or its panel may reduce the amount of the award or reject the claim altogether in accordance with such that determination; provided, however, the Deputy Director director, the Board board, or its panel may disregard for this purpose the contribution of an intervenor for his own injury or death where the record shows that the contribution was attributable to efforts by the intervenor as set forth in as provided in subsection (8) (9) of Section 16-3-1110."

SECTION    14.    Section 16-3-1220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 1991, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1220.    A person listed in Section 16-3-1210(1) is not eligible to recover under this article if the person:

(1)    committed or aided in the commission of the crime upon which the claim is based or engaged in other unlawful activity which contributed to or aggravated the resulting injury;

(2)    is the surviving parent, spouse, or dependent of a deceased victim who would have been barred by subsection (1) under Section 16-3-1210 had he survived;

(3)    is a dependent of the offender who committed the crime upon which the claim is based, and the offender would be a principal beneficiary of the award."

SECTION    15.    Section 16-3-1230(2)(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1989, is further amended to read:

"(c)    the discovery by the law enforcement agency that the occurrence was the result of crime.