South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The board shall also establish a process for reviewing and awarding such grants pursuant to Section 16-3-1100(B)(5). The members of the Board board shall receive the same subsistence, mileage, and per diem as is provided by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions, to be paid from the Victim's Compensation Fund as created by this article by the department."

SECTION    17.    Section 16-3-1170(A)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 405 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"(4)    the claimant or other award recipient has fully cooperated with all law enforcement agencies and with the South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund department."

SECTION    18.    Section 16-3-1170(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    For the purposes of item subsection (A)(3) of subsection (A), a crime reported more than forty-eight hours after its occurrence is not 'promptly reported', absent a showing of special circumstances or causes which justify the delay. 'Special circumstances' include, but are not limited to, children who have been sexually abused. In cases of sexual assault, a claim must be filed by the claimant not later that one hundred eighty days after the crime is reported to law enforcement, regardless of when the crime was committed."