South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    A previously decided award may be reopened for the purpose of increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum provided in this article. In this case the State Office of Victim Assistance department shall send immediately to the claimant a copy of the notice changing the award. This review may not affect the award as regards any monies paid, and the review may not be made after eighteen months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award under this article unless the director determines there is a need to reopen the case as specified in Section 16-3-1120(4) 16-3-1102(3)."

SECTION    13.    Section 16-3-1200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1200.    In determining the amount of an award, the Deputy Director director, the Board board, or its panel shall determine whether, because of his conduct the victim or intervenor of such the crime contributed to the infliction of his injury, and the Deputy Director director, the Board board, or its panel may reduce the amount of the award or reject the claim altogether in accordance with such that determination; provided, however, the Deputy Director director, the Board board, or its panel may disregard for this purpose the contribution of an intervenor for his own injury or death where the record shows that the contribution was attributable to efforts by the intervenor as set forth in as provided in subsection (8) (9) of Section 16-3-1110."

SECTION    14.    Section 16-3-1220 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 144 of 1991, is further amended to read: