South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(B)    For the purposes of item subsection (A)(3) of subsection (A), a crime reported more than forty-eight hours after its occurrence is not 'promptly reported', absent a showing of special circumstances or causes which justify the delay. 'Special circumstances' include, but are not limited to, children who have been sexually abused. In cases of sexual assault, a claim must be filed by the claimant not later that one hundred eighty days after the crime is reported to law enforcement, regardless of when the crime was committed."

SECTION    19.    Section 16-3-1180(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    An award may be made for:

(1)    reasonable and customary charges as periodically determined by the board for medical services, including mental health counseling, required and rendered as a direct result of the injury on which the claim is based, as long as these services are rendered by a licensed professional. Payment for mental health counseling is limited to the number of sessions during a one hundred eighty-day-period beginning on the date of the first counseling session or twenty sessions, whichever is greater. Upon verification of extraordinary circumstances, the department may pay for five additional counseling sessions, so long as the total payment to the claimant does not exceed the fifteen thousand dollars maximum award. 'Extraordinary circumstances' include, but are not limited to, reliance upon the advice of or information provided by a victim service provider or professional therapist licensed by a state board."

SECTION    20.    Section 16-3-1180(C) and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    The aggregate of award to and on behalf of victims may not exceed fifteen thousand dollars unless the Crime Victim's Advisory Board board, by a two-thirds vote, and the director concur that extraordinary circumstances exist. In this the case of extraordinary circumstances, the award may shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.

(E)    A previously decided award may be reopened for the purpose of increasing the compensation previously awarded, subject to the maximum provided in this article. In this case, the State Office of Victim Assistance department shall send immediately to the claimant a copy of the notice changing the award. This review may does not affect the award as regards regarding any monies paid, and the review may must not be made after eighteen months from the date of the last payment of compensation pursuant to an award under this article unless the director determines there is a need to reopen the case as specified in Section 16-3-1120(4) 16-3-1102(3)."

SECTION    21.    Section 16-3-1200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: