South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    26.78 percent to the Defense of Indigents Per Capita Fund, administered by the Commission on Indigent Defense, which shall then distribute these funds on December thirty-first and on June thirtieth of each year to South Carolina organizations that are grantees of the Legal Services Corporation, in amounts proportionate to each recipient's share of the state's poverty population; and

(5)    30.00 percent to the South Carolina Judicial Department."

SECTION    6.    Section 14-1-205 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-1-205.    Except as provided in Sections 17-15-260, 34-11-90, 50-1-150, 50-1-170, and 56-5-4160, on January 1, 1995, fifty-six percent of all costs, fees, fines, penalties, forfeitures, and other revenues generated by the circuit courts and the family courts, except the seventy one-hundred dollar filing fee prescribed in Section 8-21-310(11)(a) must be remitted to the county in which the proceeding is instituted and forty-four percent of the revenues must be delivered to the county treasurer to be remitted monthly by the fifteenth day of each month to the State Treasurer on forms and in a manner prescribed by him. When a payment is made to the county in installments, the state's portion must be remitted to the State Treasurer by the County Treasurer on a monthly basis. The forty-four percent remitted to the State Treasurer must be deposited as follows:

(1)    72.93 percent to the general fund;

(2)    16.73 percent to the Department of Mental Health to be used exclusively for the treatment and rehabilitation of drug addicts within the department's addiction center facilities;

(3)    10.34 percent to the State Office of Victim Assistance under the South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund Department of Crime Victim Services.

In any circuit, summary, or family court, when sentencing a person convicted of an offense which has proximately caused physical injury or death to the victim, the court may order the defendant to pay a restitution charge commensurate with the offense committed, not to exceed ten thousand dollars, to the Victim's Victims' Compensation Fund."

SECTION    7.    Section 14-1-206 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 107 of 2001, is further amended to read: