South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When these reductions are required, the director shall inform the public through the media of the reductions as promptly as possible. The reductions apply to all claims or awards not paid as of the effective date of the reductions order.

Any award hereunder is specifically not a claim against the State if it cannot be paid due to a lack of funds in the Victim's Compensation Fund department."

SECTION    20.    Section 16-3-1340 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-3-1340.    A claimant may be represented by an attorney in proceedings under this article. Fees for such attorney must be paid from the Victim's Compensation Fund, subject to the approval of the director, except that in the event of an appeal pursuant to Section 16-3-1140, attorneys' fees are subject to the approval of the board or its panel hearing the appeal. Attorneys for the South Carolina State Accident Fund shall represent the South Carolina Victim's Compensation Fund in proceedings under this article Attorneys from the department represent the department in proceedings under this article.

Any A person who receives any fee or other consideration or any gratuity on account of services so rendered, unless such consideration or gratuity is approved by the Deputy Director director, or who makes it a business to solicit employment for a lawyer or for himself in respect to any claim or award for compensation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must for each offense, shall be punished for each offense, by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment."

SECTION    21.    Section 16-3-1350 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 141 of 1997, is amended to read: