South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 58-9-10, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS PERTINENT TO THE REGULATION OF TELEPHONE COMPANIES, SO AS TO PROVIDE A DEFINITION FOR "BROADBAND SERVICE"; AND TO AMEND SECTION 58-9-280, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE CIRCUMSTANCES REQUIRING A TELEPHONE COMPANY TO OBTAIN A CERTIFICATE OF PUBLIC CONVENIENCE AND NECESSITY, SO AS TO EXEMPT BROADBAND SERVICE FROM REGULATION BY THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 58-9-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 354 of 1996, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end:

"( )    The term 'broadband service' means any service that is used to provide access to the Internet and consists of or includes the offering of:

(a)    a capability to transmit information at a rate that is generally not less than one hundred forty-four kilobits per second in at least one direction;

(b)    any service that combines computer processing, information storage, protocol conversion, and wire routing with transmission to enable users to access Internet content and services; or

(c)    any combination of services described in subitems (a) and (b) of this item."

SECTION    2.    Section 58-9-280(G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 354 of 1996, is amended to read: