South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 1/21/2003  Senate  Referred to Committee on Judiciary SJ-230

View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/21/2003

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-420, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE CARRYING OR DISPLAYING OF FIREARMS IN PUBLIC BUILDINGS OR AREAS, SO AS TO MAKE IT UNLAWFUL TO POSSESS A FIREARM IN PUBLIC BUILDINGS OR AREAS

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 274 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-23-420.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to carry onto possess a firearm of any kind on any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, other post-secondary institution, or into in any publicly-owned building a firearm of any kind, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the premises or property.

(B)    It is unlawful for a person to enter the premises or property described in subsection (A) and to display, brandish, or threaten others with a firearm.

(C)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(D)    This section does not apply to a guard, law enforcement officer, or member of the armed forces, or student of military science. A married student residing in an apartment provided by the private or public school whose presence with a weapon in or around a particular building is authorized by persons legally responsible for the security of the buildings is also exempted from the provisions of this section.

(E)    For purposes of this section, the terms "premises" and "property" 'premises' and 'property' do not include state or locally owned or maintained roads, streets, or rights-of-way of them, running through or adjacent to premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical