South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-3-640(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    an action against owners an owner or manufacturers a manufacturer of components, or against any a person furnishing materials, or against any a person who develops real property, or who performs or furnishes the design, plans, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, or a repair to an improvement to real property."

SECTION    2.    Section 15-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-3-670.    The limitation provided by Sections 15-3-640 through 15-3-660 may must not be asserted as a defense by any a person in actual possession or control, as owner, tenant, or otherwise, of the improvement at the time the defective or unsafe condition constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action, in the event such the person in actual possession or control knows, or reasonably should have known, of the defective or unsafe condition. The limitations provided by Sections 15-3-640 through 15-3-660 are not available as a defense to any a person guilty of fraud, gross negligence, or recklessness in providing components in furnishing materials, in developing real property, in performing or furnishing the design, plans, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing or observation of construction, or construction of, or land surveying, in connection with such an that improvement, or to any a person who conceals any such this cause of action. The limitation provided by Section 15-3-640 may must not be asserted as a defense to any an action for personal injury, including a personal injury resulting in death, or property damage which is (i) by its nature not discoverable in the exercise of reasonable diligence at the time of its occurrence and (ii) the result of ingestion of or exposure to some toxic or harmful or