South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-3-640(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    an action against owners an owner or manufacturers a manufacturer of components, or against any a person furnishing materials, or against any a person who develops real property, or who performs or furnishes the design, plans, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, or a repair to an improvement to real property."

SECTION    2.    Section 15-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: