South Carolina General Assembly
[…] REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass:

JAMES H. HARRISON for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-19-80, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PRESIDENTIAL ELECTORS DECLARING FOR A CANDIDATE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT AN ELECTOR IS DEEMED TO HAVE IRREVOCABLY VOTED FOR A CANDIDATE AT THE TIME HE DECLARES FOR A CANDIDATE AND TO DELETE INCONSISTENT PROVISIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-19-80.    Each candidate for presidential and vice-presidential elector shall declare which candidate for president and vice-president he will vote for if elected. Upon his declaration, he is deemed to have irrevocably cast his vote for the candidate for which he declared, and that vote must be recorded as that elector's vote if elected. Those elected shall vote for the president and vice-president candidates for whom they declared. Any A person selected to fill a vacancy in the electoral college shall is irrevocably deemed to vote for the candidates the elector whose place he is taking had declared for. The declaration shall must be made to the Secretary of State on such the form as he may require not later than sixty days prior to before the general election for electors. No A candidate for president and vice-president elector who fails to make the declaration by the prescribed time shall may not have his name placed on the ballot who fails to make such declaration by the prescribed time. Any elector who votes contrary to the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of violating the election laws of this State and upon conviction shall be punished according to law. Any registered elector shall have the right to institute proper action to require compliance with the provisions of this section. The Attorney General shall institute criminal action for any a violation of the provision provisions of this section. Provided, Except that the executive committee of the party from which an elector of the electoral college was elected may relieve the elector from the obligation to vote for a specific candidate when, in its judgment, circumstances shall have arisen arise which, in the opinion of the committee, make it would not be in the best interest of the State for the elector to cast his ballot for such the a candidate."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, December 7, 2009 at 10:23 A.M.